Just got a 360, what chip should i get?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by misticknight, Nov 27, 2008.

Nov 27, 2008
  1. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    well topic says it all really, if it helps it's an Australian 360, Pro console, and it's the one that camewith KungFu Panda and Lego IJ with it. Dunno what chip to get. ALso how much do you think i should pay, a guy who lives near me said it's $160 for the chip and his labor but i think thats a bit much.
     


  2. ganons

    Member ganons GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,944
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    350 has a modchip!? I thought u can only flash it
     
  3. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You seem to not know much about playing backups on your 360. To get 360 Backups playing you flash your DVD Drive.

    First go find out what DVD Drive you have. If you have a Lite-on you'll need to find a guide on spoofing because lite-ons are currently un flashable. If you have anything other than a lite-on then you will be able to play it. A guide for flashing can be obtained here

    To find out what DVD Drive you have you can either: 1) Open your 360 and look at the sticker on top of your drive or 2) Take off your faceplate and look at the hole in the front of the DVD drive.

    Circuit board and red wire= Samsung:
    [​IMG]

    Black plastic divot = Hitachi
    [​IMG]

    White wires and empty space = Benq
    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure about the Lite-on one. If you have a different looking hole that those 3 you may have a lite-on. And considering you have JUST got your 360 the chances of you having a lite-on it very, very high.
     
  4. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    ok this may "illegal" to ask, but can you backup games with any Dual Layer DVD or do you need a special one like the Wii?
     
  5. jbondsr

    Newcomer jbondsr Newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. There's not really a chip for the 360 yet like there was for the original Xbox.
    The reason, simply put, is that we don't have custom firmware/OS for the dashboard.

    The flash that we currently have is used on the DVD-drive itself, to allow it to read/boot backups and imports.

    Most of the "testing" equipment you see for sale on the market is to flash these drives.

    I recommend the X360 USB in conjunction with the Connectivity Kit v3. (Both made by Team Xecuter)

    Also, if you have the money to burn, go with the Blaster 360 NEXT Edition, so you don't have to open your case again next time you want to to a HD transfer or firmware update. (Also made by Team Xecuter.)


    I'm not advertising, but these are what I found to be useful.
    If there are any other products you find with similar functions, they should work just as well.


    Of course, there are methods to flash firmware without any of this equipment, but the process is a little bit more difficult, and your PC may need to meet certain specifications. (Like specific SATA controller chips, etc.)

    Do a little more research, and then decide.

    Hope this helps.
     
  6. cardyology

    Member cardyology GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Chorley Uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you bought your console brand-spanking new then it will 99% have a Liteon drive in it.

    Due to stock rotation, the majority of NEW 360's in stores worldwide now have lite-on drives in them as this is now the only drive microsoft use. Regardless of if its a pro/arcade/elite.

    Word.
     
  7. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,296
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    The Wii dosent need special discs, I use plain dvd-r's, for 360 use good quality dual layers, I use Verbatims, they arent cheap but they work great! With cheap discs I have a massive failure rate when burning!

    edit: I realised you are probably taking about what drive to use lol, yeah you need a special dvd drive to do backups [​IMG]

    google is your friend for which one [​IMG]
     
  8. WeaponXxX

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Better than google I will just tell you what drive to get. I went to ebay and got me a sh-d163b drive and got me the drive for $35 plus shipping. Works like a freakin champ!
     
  9. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    hi, i just checked my drive now, from what i can see theres a black empty hole infront of the DVD, which drive do you think i have?
     
  10. sudeki300

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just have a look at your drive tray to find out what drive you have, there are many pics on the net of the different drive trays. if you have a lite on you will have to hve the drive spoofed with another drive such as a samsung / benq and that drive put in the 360. if you want to burn backups you will need a good burner, the burner of choice is a pioneer 111d or 112 or 115 use one of these burners with verbatim dual layer discs and you will have no troubles. all chip's for the 360 are rubbish and not worth the money or time.........................sudeki300
     
  11. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    well tbh i dont even want to chip it, but my brother is the one who bought it (i payed a bit to help but not enough to call it my own) and if he can't chip it he'll return it. i'll try and talk him out of it though.

    also from the looks of things i seem to have a BenQ, the drive looks the same as the pic i saw on the net, and i lookedin the whole a little closer and i think i can see some white wires. Does this mean i dont need to change the DVD drive and just flash it? And if thats the case is $80 (AUD) worth it cause thats how much the same guy who was gonna charge me $160 (i found out now for the DVD replacement included) was going to charge.
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldnt pay anything over $80
     
  13. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    true, i'll try and bring him down to $60 or 70 anyways, but $80 is fine yer, just not more than that?
     
  14. gumbyscout

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    There are several mod chips for the xbox 360.... Like the Infectus or NME 2.0.
     
  15. sudeki300

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the thing about getting a lite-on drive is that you are going to have to pay for a replacment drive to be flashed and put in place of the lite-on in your 360. so this could be expensive than just a normal flash..........................sudeki300
     
  16. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why do you want to use a mod chip rather than flashing your dvd drive?
     
  17. sudeki300

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    i don't think any drive that has been firmware flashed can play imports that is not true. they con only play backups for the region of the console and of course region free games.............................sudeki300
     
  18. cocomonk22

    Member cocomonk22 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever you do, do NOT chip it! Mod chips cause incompatibilities with the New Xbox Experience, Media Updates, and Xbox Live among other things.

    Since you believe you have a BenQ, you can just flash it with new firmware (see nfo here).

    It sounds like you'd rather have someone else flash it than yourself, so for price comparison, the equipment needed to do it yourself can be purchased for under $15 for equipment for opening the 360 and the right Serial Raid Controller and the process can be done in as little as five minutes.
     
  19. gumbyscout

    Member gumbyscout GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Who cares?
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, I have a NME 2.0 and I've had zero problems.
     
  20. misticknight
    OP

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    is it true a solution for the lite-on drives is coming in around a months time, cause i just called a supplier to ask how much he charges for changing the drives and then flashing and he said he's getting a new firmware upgrade in a motnh that works on lite-on drives.
     

Share This Page