Just can't get FFIII to work

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by agrikki, Aug 27, 2006.

Aug 27, 2006

Just can't get FFIII to work by agrikki at 11:47 AM (1,144 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. agrikki
    OP

    Newcomer agrikki Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is starting to annoy me.

    I have a SCL + Superkey and a Sandisk Ultra II 1GB microSD card
    and these are the settings i use in the patching software.

    [​IMG]


    As far as i've read in the supercard topic i'm not doing anything wrong and i'm still getting white screens [​IMG]
     
  2. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you upgrade the firmware to 1.63B with the update.scu file that comes with the 2.55C package ?

    btw... enable 'trim' rom, this will save you @30MB
     
  3. agrikki
    OP

    Newcomer agrikki Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't know about that.. As far as i know my Supercard has firmware 1.63...

    I'll try that, thanks

    [EDIT]

    Firmware upgraded... still no joy [​IMG]
     
  4. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try disabling 'restart' .. do other games work for you ?
     
  5. agrikki
    OP

    Newcomer agrikki Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yup without any probs

    tried disabeling restart and still doesn't work
    I'll just wait for the US version
     
  6. midigear

    Newcomer midigear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    ( 2.55C+1.63b, and check the "Enable patch cartridge access" option.)



    If you have 2.55, you can patch FF3 without a problem.

    Try it. [​IMG]
     
  7. Cygoku

    Banned Cygoku Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, I manage to get it working like this,...

    -Upgrade my SCL to latest firmware
    -Loaded FF3 rom into 2.55C client
    -Unchecked all options except for "Enable patch cartridge access"
    -Press the "OUT" button

    -Wait
    -If you have a slow computer, keep waiting

    -Put the *.nds.dsq and *.nds.sav file in your MicroSD card
    -Load it
    -Watch the cool intro
    -Play it a little
    -Realise that jap rpg is hard to understand
    -Delete the *.nds.dsq and *.nds.sav file from your MicroSD card
    -Wait 'till November for US release
    -Do the same with Rune Factory because it too have a nice intro
    -Sit back, chill & relax because you saw before your friend(s)!

    Cygoku
     
  8. agrikki
    OP

    Newcomer agrikki Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yea i'm not a total boob i've already tried all of that. All i can think of now is a corrupt rom.

    I will try to redownload it.
    Thanks for the suggestions tho. [​IMG]


    [EDIT] Downloaded the rom from another bot and it worked. Faulty rom >_
     

Share This Page