Hacking Just can't get FFIII to work

agrikki

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Netherlands
This is starting to annoy me.

I have a SCL + Superkey and a Sandisk Ultra II 1GB microSD card
and these are the settings i use in the patching software.




As far as i've read in the supercard topic i'm not doing anything wrong and i'm still getting white screens
frown.gif
 

meangreenie

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Nov 14, 2005
Messages
639
Trophies
0
XP
85
Country
did you upgrade the firmware to 1.63B with the update.scu file that comes with the 2.55C package ?

btw... enable 'trim' rom, this will save you @30MB
 

agrikki

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Netherlands
Don't know about that.. As far as i know my Supercard has firmware 1.63...

I'll try that, thanks

[EDIT]

Firmware upgraded... still no joy
frown.gif
 

agrikki

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Netherlands
yup without any probs

tried disabeling restart and still doesn't work
I'll just wait for the US version
 

Cygoku

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 14, 2006
Messages
237
Trophies
0
XP
94
Country
Canada
( 2.55C+1.63b, and check the "Enable patch cartridge access" option.)
Yup, I manage to get it working like this,...

-Upgrade my SCL to latest firmware
-Loaded FF3 rom into 2.55C client
-Unchecked all options except for "Enable patch cartridge access"
-Press the "OUT" button

-Wait
-If you have a slow computer, keep waiting

-Put the *.nds.dsq and *.nds.sav file in your MicroSD card
-Load it
-Watch the cool intro
-Play it a little
-Realise that jap rpg is hard to understand
-Delete the *.nds.dsq and *.nds.sav file from your MicroSD card
-Wait 'till November for US release
-Do the same with Rune Factory because it too have a nice intro
-Sit back, chill & relax because you saw before your friend(s)!

Cygoku
 

agrikki

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2006
Messages
53
Trophies
0
XP
46
Country
Netherlands
yea i'm not a total boob i've already tried all of that. All i can think of now is a corrupt rom.

I will try to redownload it.
Thanks for the suggestions tho.
smile.gif



[EDIT] Downloaded the rom from another bot and it worked. Faulty rom >_
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://i.imgur.com/miOR2fi.jpeg