Just bought an Acekard 2i of shoptemp AND

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by thuase, Jul 23, 2010.

Jul 23, 2010
  1. thuase
    OP

    Newcomer thuase Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work in my DSi, BUT it works in my regular beefy DS. So could somebody please help me out here? I know you guys have a high reputation, and i'd really hope the blame isn't on you in any way, but it seems like a hardware issue/outdated card. I'm so confused about what else it could be =[
     
  2. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Is it updated to 1.4? If it isn't you'll get the AK2 logo and an error when you try to launch it in a DS on 1.4. To update it, download this file & extract it. Drag the ak2ifw_update_14_DSi_new.nds to the MicroSD an run it on your Acekard 2i in your DS Phat. Press whatever button you need to update it and eject it into your DSi. The icon should now be Danny Phantom but when you launch it you should get the Acekard OS.

    Make sure you're running AKAIO 1.7.1 also, not the Official FW.
     
  3. thuase
    OP

    Newcomer thuase Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    NVM FIXED, I downloaded a pack off of filetemp or whatever you guys use and updated the firmware using my bulky DS. I'm just glad I had it or else I'd have been fucked, but for future reference check the firmware of the cards you're selling please

    Posts merged

    I just did what you said before I read your post, thank you though! =D
     
  4. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Its not ShopTemp's fault. Its yours, you chose not to have them update it for you. The AK2i is sold to ShopTemp without the update, the user can request for ShopTemp to update it for them for $1 USD using the "Premium Update + Flashing Service".
     
  5. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    it is possible to add "Premium update+flashing service"
    it only cost 1$ extra

    EDIT: Lol you were a bit faster than me Hakoda
     
  6. thuase
    OP

    Newcomer thuase Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like I missed it then, I never even noticed that option when I was buying it. Better my fault then theirs =]

    EDIT: just wanted to thank hakoda for the fast reply in assisting me.
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No problem, I am rather quick, aren't I? XD [​IMG]
     

Share This Page