Just bought a Kingston made in Japan

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by lafleche, Jan 19, 2007.

Jan 19, 2007
  1. lafleche
    OP

    Member lafleche GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    For all of you wanting to be sure you get a Kingston : made in Japan

    look at www.ervavli.nl/webshop .....

    I bought 3 after confirmation that indeed they were made in Japan...... (I live in the neighbourhood so I went there to collect them)

    The website is in Dutch but use the emailadres under 'contact' and I guess everything will work out ok.

    I am in no way connected to this guy so no questions :-)
     


  2. ron555

    Member ron555 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Mine is made in Taiwan. What's the difference?
     
  3. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Mainly lower access times, which seems to help in flashcards
     
  4. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    can you test out castlevania POR see if you get freezes
     
  5. Kurai

    Member Kurai GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    Australia
    ^ It doesn't freeze on my 1gig Kingston made In Japan..
     
  6. Lookie401

    Member Lookie401 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a 1GB and it was made in Taiwan at newegg.com for $17.99 + $4.99 S&H. Then my brother wants one and bought a 1GB at meritline.com for $15.95 + free S&H. When it came in the mail today, he open it up and it was made in Japan.

    Right now we didn't see any different when playing games but with mp3 in moonshell the Taiwan version stutter the music every 2-5 second while the Japan version does not.

    Now my sister had order 2 1GB from meritline.com and hopefully both of them are made in Japan so I can swap them. XD
     
  7. ron555

    Member ron555 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    394
    Country:
    Lookie,
    I just got a 1GB Kingston from Meritline and it was from Tiawan. Don't hold your breath.
     
  8. ninomalo

    Newcomer ninomalo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I got a 1gb for $15.95 from meritline.com and its from Japan.
     
  9. danimal

    Newcomer danimal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I bought a 1gb from meritline and ended up with a taiwan one, the previously two that I had bought from newegg were both made in japan. Is anyone having any issues with other games besides castlevania POR with the taiwan one? I just tested the taiwan one and castlevania POR crashed when I pressed start.
     
  10. Blightfire

    Newcomer Blightfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does the serial on the card match with serial on barcode? mine doesn't seem to match.... : (
    EDIT: Can anone post their HDTach results?
    I'm getting 8.5MB/s burst 8.3MB/s read and a random access time of 2.3seconds... have a feeling i might have gotten myself a fake card... This one says made in japan too..
     
  11. dodly

    Newcomer dodly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey the guys with the Japan cards, does your package saying "ASSY IN JAPAN? and on your card does it say "JAPAN"?
     
  12. Blightfire

    Newcomer Blightfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hi, mine does indeed have those on the packaging... Think you could run HDtach on yours and share your results?
     
  13. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope you're not using the card reader supplied, because to be honest that runs usb transfer speeds really slowly. Infact, many cheap card readers are below the average. My USB2.0 flashpen runs about 9mb/s.
     
  14. Blightfire

    Newcomer Blightfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm not... Im using a USB2.0card reader that works fine with all my other flash formats...
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I doubt any Japan's you bought are fake. Most likely the reader

    Using the R4 reader, I get an access time of 1.6ms using a USB 1.1 slot [​IMG]
     
  16. Blightfire

    Newcomer Blightfire Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Singapore
    Well im only posting here because its a thread regarding the kingston1gb but it seems i do get alot of crashes when i run games off my scds1 which shouldn't be the case as it is irrelevant of card reader... time to just sell the junk and get a R4DS i guess
     
  17. lafleche
    OP

    Member lafleche GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No..it was a thread on a Kingston made in Japan...... it has become a thread on Kingston.

    Again : if you want castlevania POR to run....buy Kingston Japan (=Toshiba OEM) or Toshiba.....
    or wait until R4/M3 releases a firmware version which solves this problem (and Tony Hawk slowdown?) on other cards
    or wait until Castlevania POR gets a v1.1 release (it is said that POR sometimes also crashes on the original card)
    or buy any other card if you don't like Castlevania POR
     
  18. azndragonguy115

    Member azndragonguy115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    how does the kingston made in japan stacks up against teh a-data 1GB
     
  19. bennyboo

    Newcomer bennyboo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a standard 1GB Sandisk and got crashes in POR all the time.. - Just got the 1GB Toshiba at the weekend and no more crashes.. - only £16 too.
     
  20. aphexpusher

    Member aphexpusher GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I have an A data and well PoR crashes on it pretty badly. pretty much unplayable. good thing I have two kingstons on the way... hope at least one is from japland.
     

Share This Page