jump ultimate star english patch

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Tragoedia181, Apr 2, 2008.

Apr 2, 2008
  1. Tragoedia181
    OP

    Banned Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Country:
    United States
    when i patch it with the translation patch will it still work
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes it will, duh.
     
  3. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    All it does is make everything english.
     
  4. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Where do you get a translation patch?
     
  5. pilotwangs

    Member pilotwangs GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hah,i loved super and ultimate stars.

    I remember a got both of them off a friend as a present for my birthday,and the other for christmas.

    This was long before I even knew about the R4 and such.

    Fantastic games,completed them both without translating(didn't use FAQs)
    I think they are the only japanese games i have ever completed.
     
  6. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I did the patching and got a DSQ file...What is up with that? MY cyclod can't recognize the game [​IMG] Please help!
     
  7. kevenka

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to work! It's awesome!
     
  8. juniorsoto

    Newcomer juniorsoto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    how come when i try to patch it, it says it had the wrong size and it doesnt patch? then when i click properties and the rom's size turns to 0. idk why. then once, i think it was working because the "Load new patch", "Save Patched rom To", "Load Original rom" window turned blank. When the patching does work, how long does it take?
     
  9. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    There's a guy on youtube who has a link to a prepatched copy, I can't get the link because I'm at school atm and youtube is blocked :/
     
  10. juniorsoto

    Newcomer juniorsoto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    do you know the video's name? or at least a hint of it
     
  11. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    1. Don't bump threads that have been dead for a year.
    2. Don't ask for ROMs. Read the rules, FFS.
     
  12. juniorsoto

    Newcomer juniorsoto Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i aint askin for roms.. im askin for a VIDEO. so.. OK then
     
  13. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh, of course you're not. You're asking for a link to a video with a link to a prepatched ROM. That's totally different.
     
  14. mdara

    Newcomer mdara Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    amegakure
    Country:
    Japan
    where can i get the english patch for that game?
     
  15. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Afaik in the GBA TEMP downloads section or look in the official JUS translation thread [​IMG]

    and additional to the original post ...sometimes it does not load on some cards eg TTDS (or used to not work on TTDS not tested to see if it was fixed in later kernels!) ... due to the rom being TRIMMED during the patching process [​IMG]

    Solution was to use the ARM 7 fix as per R4 cards (my assumption from this was file crc/size checking) and then it does work [​IMG]
     
  16. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    how big does the file get after patching?, dps patcher has been going for 20 minutes and the new jump file is over 2 gigs and growing
     

Share This Page