1. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    Hello everyone, i'm having a weird problem on a Jasper 360.

    With the AV Port, absolutely no problem BUT with the HDMI...it's weird.

    I tested it with 10 different HDMI cables, on 4 different TV, on some TV there is just "No Signal" and on others, it's clear, the image is here BUT with some stranges parasites on the background waves.

    I cleaned the entire motherboard, changed thermal paste, even tried a Falcon PSU instead of it's original but nothing worked.

    Anyone have an idea about what can cause this weird issue / how to solve it?

    I have a dead jasper motherboard laying around, should i try to replace the chip who manage the HDMI signal with the one from the dead jasper (i have a small hot air work station)?

    Thanks for your time and have a good day / night / noon / week-end ;)
     
  2. brickmii82

    brickmii82 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,321
    Country:
    United States
  3. PagaN

    PagaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    Cuba
    just broken hdmi port bcose u hotplug cable then tv and console working and burned port.
     
    Last edited by PagaN, Sep 30, 2018
  4. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    @brickmii82 Yeah of course i tried

    @PagaN nope, i bought it like that x) the seller said that it does weird things like that so i'm looking for a fix x)
     
  5. brickmii82

    brickmii82 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,321
    Country:
    United States
    Welp, Im out. Have fun with that hot air station.
     
  6. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    I'll get it back to my house on the end of october, i hope it will work x)
     
  7. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,253
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If the HANA chip is busted or has a cold solder joint then the unit should spew out a E error on screen and RROD.
    It could very well be that your HDMI port is just fucked.
     
  8. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    I saw a video on youtube where a trinity 360 has exactly the same problem as mine, the guy fixed it by replacing the Hana chip, if i do that with the one (working) from the dead jasper mobo should it work ? I don't think it's the hdmi port the problem because it "work" on some others tv (juste with some parasites likes with badly overclocked graphic cards), it's a bit like that but on the home dash (on the background waves, i didn't tried with games because i didn't have one at the moment i bought it) :
    [​IMG]
     
  9. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,253
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There's nothing stopping you from transplanting them.
    You can attempt it.
     
  10. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France
    i've already transplanted parts from a dead psp mobo to another psp mobo and it worked x)
     
  11. DinohScene

    DinohScene hail p1ngpong
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    21,253
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just out of curiosity, what rework station you got?
     
  12. giovany86

    OP giovany86 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    France

    Attached Files:

    DinohScene likes this.
  13. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    550
    Country:
    United States
    I have a similar issue to the one your having. If using Component fixes it I’m happy for how, but did you ever fix the HDMI output? I have the same problem but it’s green dots and sometimes lines.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - parasitted, Jasper,