jap wii to english

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by flashnz, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

jap wii to english by flashnz at 1:24 AM (1,153 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    hay everyone.
    im just about to buy a jap wii, but was wondering how hard it will be to change to 100% english.
    ive been reading up and it looks you can change the firmware to an english version using the homebrew channel.
    does this work with a non modded wii?, and after will i be able to mod it successfully?

    thanks
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You can do that, and so much more with HBC (Homebrew Channel), you can use an app call "Any Region Changer" so you can have your Wii in NTSC-J, NTSC-U or PAL (wich is the one you want), you really are going to LOVE your Wii after installing HBC and if you're married, get a pen fast, the divorce papers are around the corner.....!!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    that sounds great!, ive been reading the any region changer thread and some people still have japanese symbols everywhere after?, is this true?.

    after changing it will it be as if i bought a english one?. because the guy thats selling it is selling it so amazingly cheap because he doesnt know you can change it [​IMG]
     
  4. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    good for you , it might give BJ's night time with the HBC just be carefull . [​IMG]
     
  6. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    sorry, dont have a clue what you just said?
     
  7. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    meaning it can replace your wife or girlfriend if you have one [​IMG]
     
  8. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    It's easy yet there are things that you should be prepared of...

    First you need to install homebrew channel and to do that you need one of these
    a) Original NTSC-J Zelda game
    b) Original NTSC-J Freeloader and Original PAL or NTSC Zelda game (So if the guy has freeloader be sure to grab it)
    c) Modchip and a copy of zelda or if system version is below 3.3 than you can go with a copy of homebrew channel installer disc

    going from (a) and (b)
    1. You need to configure your wifi so that you can install 3.2 menu using anyregion changer
    2. Install homebrew channel
    3. Run anyregion changer and set everything appropriate and install 3.2 pal system menu in the anyregion changer

    going from ( c)
    1. While your chip configured to NTSC-J (If you will use the installer disc or a copy of zelda), install homebrew channel
    2. Change chip configuration to PAL
    3. Run anyregion changer and set everything appropriate
    4. Use pal semibrick fix disc to install a light 3.2 system menu
     
  9. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    thanks wiicrazy, sounds not too hard.
    only thing is that i have a friend with an early original zelda disc that i can use, but the guy im buying off says he tried a newzealand bought game and the jap wii couldnt run it.
     
  10. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Well that's the consideration [​IMG]
    I brought my wii to a modder's place and swapped the drive with a modded one and did all the region changing soldering and unsoldering the region jumpers... and put the original unmodded drive back in place...
     
  11. inuyasha09

    Newcomer inuyasha09 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, WiiCrazy

    Im goning to change region of my wii from Jpn to Us
    using method C, Thoe im using a wiikey How to I configure the chip
    thanks in advance
     
  12. flashnz
    OP

    Newcomer flashnz Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    New Zealand
    what if i installed a wiikey2 or dcpro 9 before changing the reigon?, would that change the mod chip at all?. doing this would save me the trouble of finding a working zelda.

    the guy says its only 5months old (been kept in storage) so im guessing itl need one of the above modchips right?
     
  13. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    for correct setup of wiikey2 for this region changing business I guess you need both an original PAL disc and original NTSC-J disc...
    d2pro has jumpers for region settings so you don't need any original at all...
    the installed modchip doesn't change actually, depending on your choice you need to set the jumpers or use software to change the region of the chip (wiikey2/wiikey1)
     

Share This Page