I've flashed my AK2i, but there's no Danny PHantom in sight&#3

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Gwafle, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Gwafle
    OP

    Newcomer Gwafle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay so I recieved my new AK2i a couple of days ago, and although I don't have a DSi, I wanted to flash my card to support it so that I could play on my friends DSi.
    So, I downloaded the flash tool, first the original.. It reported 100%, but when I rebooted it still said "Acekard 2i", then I tried the aparently "new" version of the flasher, again 100% but no change in name. I even tried the R4i Ultra flasher but with the same reults.

    I've tried the paper trick, I've searched the forums..

    HW is 8181 and chip id is 0fc2 which, according to another topic, is legit.

    What could be going on here?
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If I'm not mistaken by flashing it you changed the DSi loader. And since you don't have a DSi that loader is never used. So you shouldn't be seeing Danny Phantom until you put it into a DSi
     
  3. Gwafle
    OP

    Newcomer Gwafle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope so, thanks.. Can anybody else validate this.. Just making sure. I think the website I got it of has a returns policy.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, You won't see the Danny Phantom icon unless you insert into a DSi.

    Once you use it with a DSi, you'll wish you had the AK2i icon back.
     
  5. Gwafle
    OP

    Newcomer Gwafle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay phew. I should have known that the AK2i isn't as crude as my old R4i, which displayed Star Wars Lethal Alliance in any console.

    Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page