Hacking Iv got the EZ V 3-in-1 , how do i use it?

Tani

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
Iceland
Ok, iv got it to work, but when i saved my zelda game, and than started it again, it started without the save.
[I loaded the save file and than the game - didnt helped].

Im using super card one for slot 1 .

What can i do to save my games?

Thank you.
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,125
Trophies
0
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,200
Country
Antarctica

maurice2029

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 2, 2010
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
32
Country
Netherlands
Tani said:
Ok, iv got it to work, but when i saved my zelda game, and than started it again, it started without the save.
[I loaded the save file and than the game - didnt helped].

Im using super card one for slot 1 .

What can i do to save my games?

Thank you.
I have same problem (I use a R4 card). Minsh Cap won't keep my savegames when I boot the NDS the next time.

I have tried via NOR an SRAM, none was a success. Please help!
 

falzarbeta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
8
Country
United States
I just got one too, it's great... except that it keeps getting hung up when it tries to write a rom to the NOR.
It erases just fine, and runs games off of the SPRAM however it never moves past 0% when writing to NOR. I let it sit for an hour before giving up. Any ideas would be helpful, thanks.
 

falzarbeta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
8
Country
United States
Nope...still doesn't move past 0%... I tried Erasing the NOR, it erased fine, but still can't flash anything to the NOR.

Also, when I use the "(X):Run game in NOR" option instead of the "(A):Copy Game" option it boots the Gameboy Screen, but the Nintendo at the bottom is garbled. I've only seen it garbled like that when the game cart wasn't in completely in on the original GBA, or when I bumped the AR as it was loading.
Donno if that will be helpful at all, but thought I'd add it in just in case.

Just spitballing here, but could it be a hardware problem, and not a software one?

I don't mind playing them on PSRAM, but it's just bugging me that a feature doesn't work. Thanks for the help by the way.
 

falzarbeta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
8
Country
United States
I did a bit more research, and I came across a post(actually by you):

how_do_i_do_that said:
dirty roms are patched/altered in a manner that interfere with flash cart hardware. Understanding of how GBA hardware requires more knowledge than it does with DS hardware and games with the DS autopatching, where as GBA has no autopatching of anykind.

I started with rom issue and ended if you didn't bother, a hardware issue with the 3in1 itself. In which case a hardware remedy would be a replacement.

Last case situation for DJ Hobo would be to get the previous version of the 3in1 from RHS which has no major issues and would run all said games.

It said that patched roms could mess with the hardware, I did try to flash a rom of pokemon: shiny gold (an ips rom-hack of fire red) it flashed fine except that it booted as fire red, I thought "well that's ok, it just can't flash over a patched file, oh well." And now that I think about it, it was right after that when I tried to flash advanced wars 2, that it hung up.

Do you think that could have caused a software glitch?

If not oh well, guess I get to pay 6 bucks S&H. Thanks for the help either way.
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,125
Trophies
0
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,200
Country
Antarctica
Pokemon games require a RTC (real time clock), with the exception of RED. You can't avoid patching if your running on the 3in1.

If your running an acekard with default AKAIO settings, the default settings break usability of gba exploader. Your might be better off with the AKAIO gba loader if your using default settings in this case.

What do I think could be the cause of your issues, that entirely depends on your setup and how your going about it. Your just asking a question with no real good answer.

If you exhausted all the possible answers to you, it would just be prudent to get a replacement 3in1.
 

falzarbeta

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
8
Country
United States
I'm using R4, the rom was patched, but I may not have patched it the first time, though I don't think that would cause the entire card to break...

I meant to ask: Do you think that an ips patched rom could have caused it?

I just filed for a replacement anyway, so it doesn't really matter... Thanks for all the help!
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,125
Trophies
0
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
2,200
Country
Antarctica
As for the IPS patch, maybe, that depends on what the IPS patch does. Make sure your using the 0.58b0 version of gba exploader if you have a 3in1+.

Patching in general is a pain in the butt. That is why most people play gba pokemon on the M3 GEP and use the 3in1 NOR for only moving your pokemon to the DS, you don't have to even RTC patch the gba game to do this. And with gba exploader's multi-save, you can have different play styles to selectively move over to the DS. With the upcoming SCDS2's multi-save, you would be able to move up to 4 of the 5 play styles from gba exploader depending on if you have that many to begin with.

If you got a R4 clone, they usually break homebrew to be able to play retail games.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    tjbrook85 @ tjbrook85: Does anyone have a valid link to team neptune discord server every link I find is expired