Iv got the EZ V 3-in-1 , how do i use it?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Tani, Dec 13, 2009.

Dec 13, 2009
  1. Tani
    OP

    Newcomer Tani Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Israel
    Ok, iv got it to work, but when i saved my zelda game, and than started it again, it started without the save.
    [I loaded the save file and than the game - didnt helped].

    Im using super card one for slot 1 .

    What can i do to save my games?

    Thank you.
     
  2. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Are you loading them from the menu?
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
  4. maurice2029

    Newcomer maurice2029 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have same problem (I use a R4 card). Minsh Cap won't keep my savegames when I boot the NDS the next time.

    I have tried via NOR an SRAM, none was a success. Please help!
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Seems I linked to the moonshell version.

    Use the .58b:
    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=3680


    If your playing Minish Cap, you will have to SRAM patch it if your not using GBA Exploader.

    The mode is called PSRAM not SRAM. SRAM is where your save info goes.
     
  6. falzarbeta

    Newcomer falzarbeta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I just got one too, it's great... except that it keeps getting hung up when it tries to write a rom to the NOR.
    It erases just fine, and runs games off of the SPRAM however it never moves past 0% when writing to NOR. I let it sit for an hour before giving up. Any ideas would be helpful, thanks.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
  8. falzarbeta

    Newcomer falzarbeta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Nope...still doesn't move past 0%... I tried Erasing the NOR, it erased fine, but still can't flash anything to the NOR.

    Also, when I use the "(X):Run game in NOR" option instead of the "(A):Copy Game" option it boots the Gameboy Screen, but the Nintendo at the bottom is garbled. I've only seen it garbled like that when the game cart wasn't in completely in on the original GBA, or when I bumped the AR as it was loading.
    Donno if that will be helpful at all, but thought I'd add it in just in case.

    Just spitballing here, but could it be a hardware problem, and not a software one?

    I don't mind playing them on PSRAM, but it's just bugging me that a feature doesn't work. Thanks for the help by the way.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Can't really say if it is or not a hardware problem.

    If it is, you can try and send it back for a replacement if you can. You should tell them the NOR doesn't work for the reason above.
     
  10. falzarbeta

    Newcomer falzarbeta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I did a bit more research, and I came across a post(actually by you):

    It said that patched roms could mess with the hardware, I did try to flash a rom of pokemon: shiny gold (an ips rom-hack of fire red) it flashed fine except that it booted as fire red, I thought "well that's ok, it just can't flash over a patched file, oh well." And now that I think about it, it was right after that when I tried to flash advanced wars 2, that it hung up.

    Do you think that could have caused a software glitch?

    If not oh well, guess I get to pay 6 bucks S&H. Thanks for the help either way.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pokemon games require a RTC (real time clock), with the exception of RED. You can't avoid patching if your running on the 3in1.

    If your running an acekard with default AKAIO settings, the default settings break usability of gba exploader. Your might be better off with the AKAIO gba loader if your using default settings in this case.

    What do I think could be the cause of your issues, that entirely depends on your setup and how your going about it. Your just asking a question with no real good answer.

    If you exhausted all the possible answers to you, it would just be prudent to get a replacement 3in1.
     
  12. falzarbeta

    Newcomer falzarbeta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using R4, the rom was patched, but I may not have patched it the first time, though I don't think that would cause the entire card to break...

    I meant to ask: Do you think that an ips patched rom could have caused it?

    I just filed for a replacement anyway, so it doesn't really matter... Thanks for all the help!
     
  13. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    As for the IPS patch, maybe, that depends on what the IPS patch does. Make sure your using the 0.58b0 version of gba exploader if you have a 3in1+.

    Patching in general is a pain in the butt. That is why most people play gba pokemon on the M3 GEP and use the 3in1 NOR for only moving your pokemon to the DS, you don't have to even RTC patch the gba game to do this. And with gba exploader's multi-save, you can have different play styles to selectively move over to the DS. With the upcoming SCDS2's multi-save, you would be able to move up to 4 of the 5 play styles from gba exploader depending on if you have that many to begin with.

    If you got a R4 clone, they usually break homebrew to be able to play retail games.
     
  14. falzarbeta

    Newcomer falzarbeta Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Well, just mailed it back. Now I know where to come if the next one doesn't work (that would really suck). Any way thanks for all the help!
     

Share This Page