It kept asking me to format?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by josho, May 21, 2009.

May 21, 2009

It kept asking me to format? by josho at 2:38 PM (1,299 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    When I launch WBFS manager to load the .iso, it asked me to format. After I done it, place the .iso in it, I went to My computer/ M drive to open, it prompt me to format again.
    How can I load my Apps, USB loaders folder in the same SDcard with iso?
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,410
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Format it first on your computer with a WBFS manager, it will be read on computer and Wii.
    Formating on Wii is only readable on a Wii.

    Don't try to access your drive with your computer explorer. It's not formated in a readable format.
    If you want to place apps AND iso on the same drive, you will have to make 2 primary partitions, first FAT32 for your apps, and the second one in WBFS for the ISOs.
    The FAT32 will be accessible on your computer as a normal drive.
     
  3. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you'll need two partitions. a WBFS one for the ISO's, and a fat for the loader files
     
  4. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Oic, i should have guessed that. Ok, I just tried formatting on my SDcard, but I cannot seem to make it partition tho. Any help on SDcard partition? Im holding a 2GB card
     
  5. oggzee

    Member oggzee GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Country:
    Slovenia
     
  6. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
  7. oggzee

    Member oggzee GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,335
    Country:
    Slovenia
    Yes, you have to burn that .iso image on a cdrom and boot your machine from that cdrom.
    That utility is similar to Partition Magic, if you ever used that? It's a free version of that.
     
  8. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    I tried booting from the CD and there's no option on formatting thou. been scratching head.

    My friend gave me this link: http://www.1src.com/forums/showthread.php?t=133718 Apparently, I cannot find the correct SDcard on the USB. Man.. Im driving myself crazy
     
  9. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well what you could try is to install the loader as a channel or as preloader's autobooting dol. Then it will in the wii's nand and load from there, and you can use your sd for the games. This way you can't use the covers function of the loader though.
     
  10. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sigh, thought Mac might be able to save me but nope. It only can read one drive instead. The nand thing is quite confusing to me tho. =(
     
  11. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Managed to get the program start well finally. But wondering why I cannot see another drive from the SD. I had set it to 1.9gb and 200mb. I somehow cannot see 200mb drive tho.

    - Went to Computer Management, 200Mb drive had been detect but do not allow me to format and add in drive letter. Asked me to reboot the computer due to partition or volume not detect, did reboot but no use. Getting closer one step but stuck at this final stage!
     
  12. 2yugimoto

    Member 2yugimoto GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Philidelphia
    Country:
    United States
    i have no idea
     
  13. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you allocated too much space for the bigger one? 1.9 GB + 200 =/= 2 GB plus the actual size isn't exactly 2 GB to begin with is it? So try making the bigger partition smaller or something.
     
  14. josho
    OP

    Newcomer josho Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Gonna try it out and see what i can do with it.
     

Share This Page