Issues With USB GX Loader sort of newbie

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by wpix, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009
  1. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there i am having an issue with USB Loader GX.

    I have a IDE/SATA>Usb adapter cable and am trying to get it to work.

    I also have a USB enclosure drive as well(for testing purposes).

    I plug in a drive using a IDE/SATA>Usb adapter to a sata drive or an ide drive and it doesnt' detect my drive.
    I also tried with the enclosure.

    I have tried both IOS options in the menu.

    Which CIOS(s) do i have to install to get tihs to work.

    I am unsure Which Cios36 I have, and or if i need whichCIOS38 to get it to work(13a,b)?

    Would it be best to run the app that iterates through my IOS' and i would cut and paste the ones here?



    What I have
    4.0U
    CIOSCorp 1.0
    Homebrew 1.0.1
    Preloader .29

    any help would be gladly appreciated.
    Thanks a ton you guys(and girls) ROCK!
     
  2. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    It is either your drives are not compatible, or try this:

    when you boot up your wii wait til it gets to the sytem menu(the wii channels menu) unplug and replug you external drive in(the power cord, not USB cord) This helps initialize the drive and wakes it up. then try loading USB Loader GX it shouldnt ask you for a ios option.. I have to do this almost everytime i boot up my wii cuz i do a full power shutdown(redlight).

    also make sure you at least have Cios rev 9..if you have any lower...thats mos def your issue!

    GOOD LUCK!
     
  3. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    thanks will try it.

    and also do i have to go ahead and install this
    cIOS38_rev13b-Installer.zip

    will it mess up my currrent working games,

    or if it is working fine i should not mess with it?

    Thanks
     
  4. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    updating your cIOS to 13b will not mess with anything else, it will just replace the old one and everthing else should be just fine
     
  5. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    after i do that update

    do i have to run the following again:

    IOS/Wankiko Downgrader
    and
    CIOS corp 1.0 for disc loading?
    thanks
     
  6. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    no you are just updating the cIOS here..its not overwriting anything else. I sent you a pm to update to cIOS12 and was gonna send it to you , but I cant send any more pm's til tomorrow i guess lol

    let us know how your progress goes!
     
  7. natemckn

    Member natemckn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    New York (State, not City)
    Country:
    United States
    nope, the cIOS intaller touches nothing but the cIOS itself. It puts the new one in the exact spot that the old one was, so nothing else needs to be done
     
  8. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    you guys are the best!!!

    thanks empyr69er and natemckn

    i will let you know my progress

    so i will use rev12
     
  9. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ok i did it i used 13b the loader loads the menu now , but when i click on the covers icon it crashes.

    also when i pick a game it goes to a black screen any ideas?

    thanks
     
  10. wpix
    OP

    Newcomer wpix Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    works fine now

    i saw a new cios entitled Hermes cios, do i have to install that for more compatibility or should i stick with REv13(not b).

    thanks,
     

Share This Page