Issues with M3DS Simply and newer games

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by blue337, Jul 19, 2008.

Jul 19, 2008
  1. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure which board I should've posted this on, so ill post it on both

    Every game I try to play *Newer games* has the same "cannot load save data" or w/e it's called issue. I've tried Arm7 patching all of them, multiple times with different games, nothing. I even made sure I had the newest firmware (newest I've found is 1.14), still nothing. The last game I tried this with was Metal Slug 7, but I tried it on Wall-E (I was bored and wanted to see if it worked lol). What in the world do I do to make this stuff work wacko.gif
     


  2. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Even if you posted on the wrong forum, the mods could have moved it if there was a problem. Don't double topic.

    Have you updated your firmware?
     
  3. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Did you read what I said? Yes I did...I have the highest firmware that I could find
     
  4. Tempus35

    Newcomer Tempus35 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    From what I think I have gathered it has to do with the size of the save files. That is make a blank save that is 525,312 bytes in size and rename it to the roms name, add it to the save area on the card and retry.
     
  5. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    how do I do that o_o
     
  6. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    so....how do I do it?
     
  7. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
  8. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    Somehow I don't think that will work but if you want to try it:

    1. Create a .txt file and rename it to game.sav
    2. Open game.sav and a real save game into a hex editor
    3. Observe the offset the real save ends on (7FFFF)
    4. Pad out your game.sav to that point with FF s

    EDIT:
    Here's a link to one I made http://www.mediafire.com/?jcntxmygeto
     
  9. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the try, STILL doesn't work though.. sigh
     
  10. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried formatting your SD card, I had a similar problem once where my Simply wasn't making the save files, it turned out it was DSOrganize that caused the problem when I had tried to copy a file, Are you using DSO? if so make sure you're using 3.1129 as the newer vers are buggy.
     
  11. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    What's DSO? :wtf: I'm just using the firmware it comes with
     
  12. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    DSOrganize is one of the best homebrews developed for DS, it's something like a "operating system" with text editing possibilities, picture browsing, painting etc.

    However, you have a problem that is bugging all R4/M3 Simply users..You need firmware update which isn't released yet, and nobody is sure if they are going to update at all anymore..
    M3 Simply depends on R4, because they use identical firmware, so M3 Simply updates always a day or so after R4 gets update..

    All you can do is try to find one of those "alternative" firmwares, but I'm not sure where can you find those, I've seen them around for R4, but not for M3 Simply, I've heard for it though..
     
  13. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Agh....damnit, I was afraid of this happening, that they would stop putting out firmware as they made newer models.. So what do I do? just wait?
     
  14. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
  15. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Actually yes..you wait..
    You can be sure that M3 Team won't be updating unless R4 Team update, as they actually just modify firmware to fit M3 Simply hardware configuration!
    Maybe someone here has an advice what else could you do, but as far as I know, you can really do nothing at all!:(

    Maybe if you consider getting a new cart, M3 Real or something?! It would be a smart thing to do, as you can keep your Simply, and use Real or some other cart too! (that's what I did).
     
  16. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Well now aint that some BS ...

    [​IMG] god that's so stupid, the newest firmware is like a year old, how do we even know that they'll make a new one?
     
  17. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    We don't, the fact is that there will be no updates, but I could be wrong!

    R4 Team did announce some update with code for killing clone carts, but I don't know if it will happen..
     
  18. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    This is depressing D: Maybe I'll just buy a new cart from DX. I could get a DSTT or ACEkard 2 for only like $25. Anyone in here with any experience with them?
     
  19. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Well, you can always check DSTT and AK boards..Or post the questions and criterion in "which cart should I get" topic..

    I personally own M3 Simply, Real and CycloDS for NDS playing..
    Real and Cyclo are both amazing carts, and I'm enjoying both of them..I favorite a Real a bit, but that's just because I'm a long time M3 user, and I've always been very happy with their support and updates..
     
  20. blue337
    OP

    Newcomer blue337 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Well there goes the M3 team....damnit
     

Share This Page