1. wr1jeffey

    OP wr1jeffey Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Me and my wife have been wanting to play some local multiplayer with two games, the remake of Luigi's Mansion for 3ds and Pokemon Ultra Sun/Moon. As the title suggest, the local Co-op for both games give a generic "error occurred" screen then the connection drops.

    So I can clarify, the reason why I say the Co-op is not working is because the PvP functions (specifically the 1 on 1 battle in Pokemon) seems to work fine, but as soon as you try the Co-op functions (for Pokemon Ultra Sun/Moon the Battle Tree and for Luigi's Mansion the entirety of the multiplayer) it fails.

    Systems: 1 N3dsXL and 1 O3dsXL

    System version: 11.8.0-41U for both systems

    Luma version: 9.1 for both systems

    bootstrap9 and godmode9 is up to date for both systems.

    So basically, everything is exactly the same except for the systems themselves. (Including the regions for the games and the systems.)

    I have read that somewhere that it might be a problem with the .CIA's used. They may have been scrubbed, so it might be missing some important files for local Co-op.

    What is the current condition of local play? It would seem that it works fine and it might be the problem I mentioned, but I wanted to make sure.
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Do you remember the size of the S/M cia when you got it?
     
  3. wr1jeffey

    OP wr1jeffey Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    about 3 and a half gb
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Sorry, looks like you got a cut cia. I don't know if it would be possible to fix that besides just reinstalling the game with a full cia.
     
  5. wr1jeffey

    OP wr1jeffey Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So i was correct. The games were lacking proper local play was because of trimmed files. Is it ok to ask what is the proper size of said files? So i can get an idea of what to search for.
     
  6. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    My cia was 4+gb, so that's the range I'd guess. Watch out though, as by default 3ds sd cards are formatted as fat32, which is incompatible with files over 4gb. You'll have to reformat your sd as exfat.
     
  7. SANIC

    SANIC GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,582
    Country:
    United States
    No, he's wrong. They're supposed to be 3.5 GB. USUM is the one that is 3.9 GB.
     
  8. Diego788

    Diego788 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Chile
    I remember that I had multiplayer issues but in other games like Smash, IT WAS LAGGY AF when playing with 4 consoles

    the solution was to disable powersave mode on every 3DS
    after that, the lag was GONE, it was beautiful
    I remember seeing a post on some board that said the powersave mode makes the 3DS wifi card use less energy (and that explains the lag)

    maybe that could help you, I had similar problems before (connection issues) that were solved disabling the powersave mode
     
    zfreeman likes this.
  9. SANIC

    SANIC GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,582
    Country:
    United States
    Just try a new cia source and use it on both consoles.
     
  10. DarkSynopsis

    DarkSynopsis GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    New Zealand
    As far as I know you could only scrub the download play function from a CIA file (so getting rid of the cxi file that gets sent to other system) so if both systems are running the game, local play should work, in the past if you ran a game not from the same region as your system the local play would fail to start, this was fixed in later Luma releases but I can't recall if you need to be emulating the region of the game via locale files for the local play to work.

    I would ask if the games you are trying match the region but I believe Pokemon is region free so hmm, all I can say is its not a "scrub" issue unless Download Play is involved.
     
  11. Aniki18

    Aniki18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I can't comment on the Sun/Moon issue you're having, but I think Luigi's Mansion might have some sort of deeper issue with co-op on cfw. I have a retail cart and a backup made with gm9 that don't work with co-op, backup to backup doesn't work with co-op, even cart to download play doesn't work with co-op. Both systems have the latest luma and system updates. If anyone with two cfw systems has gotten this game to work in co-op, I'm still searching for a solution as well.
     
  12. SANIC

    SANIC GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    1,582
    Country:
    United States
    I have. Backup to Download Play.
     
  13. Aniki18

    Aniki18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get backup to download play to work either. In all the cases both games are able to see each other, but, when I confirm the prompts with 'a' to start up the lobby, player 2 times out with a communication error after about 5-10 seconds. I haven't had local play connection issues with any other games besides Luigi's Mansion.
     
    Last edited by Aniki18, Oct 20, 2018
  14. Adrimes28

    Adrimes28 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    There are cases that cia files won't work anyway?
    Because luigi's mansion has been a pain to make it work
     
    Last edited by Adrimes28, Dec 30, 2019
  15. Adrimes28

    Adrimes28 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, I just tried to play luigi's mansion in co-op, but there is always an error message "An error has occurred and the connection was lost"
    I tried another cia file, but still the same problem, I tried to use the luma locale switcher, and the problem persists there.
    Does anyone know how to fix it?
    Or it'll be a issue forever?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Issues, local,