Issues to install Pokémon legends Arceus

Luigithebish

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
57
Country
Italy
Hello everyone. Im having issues to install the new Pokémon game. Once it gets installed it doesn't run and I get the "impossible to run the software try from Home menu" error. All other games are working fine, included Pokémon shiny diamond. I am running the atmosphere custom firmware sys version 13.2.1 AMS 1.2.6|S. I also already update the signpatches. Please help me out!
 

Attachments

  • 16428047423661694293814243150148.jpg
    16428047423661694293814243150148.jpg
    2.9 MB · Views: 44

salem2k

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
3
Country
Germany
Hello everyone. Im having issues to install the new Pokémon game. Once it gets installed it doesn't run and I get the "impossible to run the software try from Home menu" error. All other games are working fine, included Pokémon shiny diamond. I am running the atmosphere custom firmware sys version 13.2.1 AMS 1.2.6|S. I also already update the signpatches. Please help me out!
Hi,
i've got the same problem. Tried xci and xcz but nothing works. It always is loading the Thumbnail and if i start i get an error.
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
148
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
494
Country
Germany
Game (XCI) runs without problems for me on 13.0.0 and 1.1.1, you should reinstall Atmosphere and sigpatches (from iTotalJustice) and install the game with DBI.
If it still doesn't work well still on your side.
 

salem2k

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 21, 2022
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
3
Country
Germany
Game (XCI) runs without problems for me on 13.0.0 and 1.1.1, you should reinstall Atmosphere and sigpatches (from iTotalJustice) and install the game with DBI.
If it still doesn't work well still on your side.
Did nothing for me. I'm on 13.2.1 AMS 1.2.6 with latest sigpatches but i always get the error code 2155-8007.
 

mitrium

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 3, 2018
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
158
Country
United States
Running fine for me with Atmosphere 1.2.6 and Firmware 13.2.0; also using iTotalJustice sigpatches.
If after updating keeps doing that; you most likely have a corrupt XCI file.
 

tomx86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
747
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,625
Country
Poland
I had the same problem for days but thanks to @deathblade200 now it works.
I installed the .xci with:
https://github.com/Huntereb/Awoo-Installer
but first check it it works by going to cfw by loading fusee.bin payload from hekate menu, if the game works then, use those sigpatches:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatches-for-atmosphere-hekate-fss0-fusee-package3.571543/
if not delete it from the system settings and install again with awoo, and try again with fusee.bin first.
Do not over write the files but delete the old ones on the sd card and copy them fresh from the zip file, and if you use autoboot to AMS then don't forget to edit the new "hekate_ipl.ini" file, I hope this will work:D
 
  • Like
Reactions: clothbeam

clothbeam

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 5, 2021
Messages
24
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
103
Country
Germany
Well i'll be dammed, it worked. But i didnt use awoo . I used DBI.
I used that fusee.bin and it Kinda changed the icons on hekate when i chose what i mmc i want to start.
loaded the Sigpatches and it worked. But the funny thing is i updated before sigpathes and everything.
Anyways . thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: tomx86

Toiture

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 23, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
12
Country
France
Hi
I had the same problems.
Tried to install with dbi or tinfoil
The game installed but the logo didn t show up and the game couldn t launch.
Updated atmosphère and hekate
Updated sigpatches with aio switch updater and manually (total justice)
Rebooted atmosphère/horizon by entering hekate
All of this didn t worked.

But finally i used fusée. Bon payload in hekate to launch the os and thé installation worked.

Wtf ?
Someone has an explanation ?
 

scandal_uk

Not Really There
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
322
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
559
Country
United Kingdom
If you look at the previous release from iTotalJustice, you will see this quote; "Starting in 2022 hekate.zip will no longer be included, don't use insanely old guides."

In other words, the sigpatches are now only for fusee.bin.
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
148
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
494
Country
Germany
The thing is right above what you quoted it says this:

"Both files are exactly the same, this is done to preserve outdated guides and homebrews, even though people shouldn't be using those in the first place. Use either file."

He just stopped distributing it as seperate files, the content was the same in every release since he started to initially. To be precise since the patches for 0.19.5 (r2) they were both the same to prevent confusion.

Nevertheless, if he used sigpatches for 1.0.0+ of course he would have needed to use the new fusee payload that got introduced with that version.
 
Last edited by HalfScoper,

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,827
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,804
Country
United States
Hi
I had the same problems.
Tried to install with dbi or tinfoil
The game installed but the logo didn t show up and the game couldn t launch.
Updated atmosphère and hekate
Updated sigpatches with aio switch updater and manually (total justice)
Rebooted atmosphère/horizon by entering hekate
All of this didn t worked.

But finally i used fusée. Bon payload in hekate to launch the os and thé installation worked.

Wtf ?
Someone has an explanation ?
Try using the patches from here
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: Not even first world, mate, much narrower :ph34r: