Issues burning GCM files, tried renaming to ISO, no luck

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misterbreadcrum, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I burnt super smash brothers melee to a disc. NeoGamma picked it up no problem, but when it loaded, it went to a green screen and then the wii reset. Is this a bad file? I tried changing the extension to ISO as well and had the same problem. What should I do?
     
  2. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    DVD-R ? DVD+R ? DVD dual layer ? You should say specific. :)
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like you have no cMIOS installed. Do you have one installed?
     
  4. TheZoc

    Member TheZoc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Country:
    Brazil
    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/gamecube

    or

    http://gbatemp.net/topic/207126-modmii-for-windows/

    I hope it helps :)
     
  5. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, using dvd-r's Dynex, not cheap media, but not exactly quality either. should get the job done. Is the Cmios different from the CIOS? I'm running Cios 249. My wii backups are working perfectly. I'll use the guide TheZoc so kindly posted and check back. Thanks guys!
     
  6. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,503
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I am using cheap DVD-R and Sony DVD-R and I dont see any differences for few years. :) You are welcome.
     
  7. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ran the Cmios setup and installed it to the wii and no luck. Bad file? I've downloaded another version of the game and will burn that one and check back again.
     
  8. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Burnt a different version, that was surely the correct region and still no dice. I've googled this green screen problem extensively and it seems the green screen has something to do with the video. How can I use this information to get a fix?
     
  9. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Downloaded NeoGamma R9 and ran it through the HBC and got the game to load no problem. Can I get neogamma R9 as a channel on the wii home menu?
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Well ovously. search for neogamma channel and download the one from the gbatemop website. all the other ones are for neogamma r8

    and like i said never trible post!!!!!
     
  11. misterbreadcrum
    OP

    Newcomer misterbreadcrum Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Very strange. The WBC version of NeoGamma loads it fine, but the channel version (R9b23) gives me the same problem I had in the first place. I'll try to find a wad version of r952 and hope that it works. Otherwise it's no big deal, thanks for all the help guys!
     
  12. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sounds like your Wii is set to component/480p. Try switching to compos(h)it/480i.
     
  13. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You really installed the cMIOS? And use the latest NeoGamma? And the gamecube mode is really set to internal?
     

Share This Page