Issue with a few games froze at loading SoftMii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nqd, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009
  1. nqd
    OP

    Newcomer nqd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Chicken Shoot(PAL) and the Gravity (PAL) games and both SoftMii and gamma loader, they were both frozen at loader screen. And Bleach Shatterred Blade(NTSC) is frozen while loading. I have tried all method to make sure that my back ups are clean, and no errors. I think it's probably the cIOS version just for those games(I used the most recent one from Waninkoko) but not very sure. Say that cIOS rev 7 doesn't work for those game, and I use ISO patcher for them. How do I find the correct IOS for games that does not work?
     
  2. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well it might be cool if you would share your solution with us, since people might have similar problems.

    I don't want to start a whole new topic for my problem...

    But...I'm running RiiSkimod v2 and its wonderful of course...but Bomberman Land, Ninjabread Man, and...WiiMusic all don't load.

    The disk is recognised. The icon comes up in the disk channel, when I load the game it ends up going to a blank screen or in Ninjabread's case it gets stuck a loading screen, the loading bar doesn't advance.

    Six other games I've backed up do well, but those 3 aren't.

    Soo...is there a fix similar to the problem above?
     
  3. Wii Warrior

    Newcomer Wii Warrior Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you disabled the force disc region in pl0.27?
     
  4. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well, as far as I know Riiskiimod v2 came with Preloader .25, and I haven't installed softmii yet, which I think comes with Preloader .26

    So no..I haven't even installed PL .27 But when I do I'll try that...
     
  5. nqd
    OP

    Newcomer nqd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I found a solution but it ended up the same. I patched the iso file into IOS 249 like many other games. It didn't work. Weird that both gamma loader and Riiskiimod v2 doesn't work for those games.
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do these two PAL games work with force PAL60?

    About the cIOS, ... no i can't tell it without getting angry.
     
  7. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
     
  8. nqd
    OP

    Newcomer nqd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I tested with PAL 60, it works without color. So here is what i get:
    Force NTSC: green screen
    Force PAL 60: works, no color
    Regular PAL: works but screen flash like crazy.

    Game is patched into IOS 249 with disc check for no errors.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Exactly as i expected.

    1. Your tv doesn't support PAL video input, that's why it's black & white, and the screen is falling with "regular" PAL. PAL60 has the resolution 480i and runs at 60Hz, with PAL50 has the resolution 576i and runs at 50Hz(that's the reason for the falling)
    2. These two games don't contain the code for NTSC video mode, get my toy and try with it:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=132547
     
  10. nqd
    OP

    Newcomer nqd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    You're awesome. You just saved me a lot of reading [​IMG] thanks a lot
     
  11. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Softmii still has some issues, Call Of Duty:WaW loads in the disc channel, but when i click start i get a DRE. Then i went to use Gamma and it worked, funny thing is that all my games work except COD:WaW through the disk channel
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Is game region = wii region? Does the game work with the Gamma rebooter?
     
  13. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Its a copt of the Original USA version, and i have a USA wii, so theres no problems, softmii still needs to work some bugs out, the game works perfectly in Gamma
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm, you can't really test the Gamma rebooter while you have softmii installed. But the result would be interesting if you want to fix this bug, as the game is launched by the disc channel then, but in a different way.
     
  15. WhiteWingedKnigh

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Well to be specific, i was using the final version of riskmii or w/e it was called, and my game shows that its loaded on the disc channel, then when i click start to play, i get the error, please remove disk and turn off power blah blah, on the other hand when i use gamma the game loads with no problems.
     

Share This Page