Is this normal?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 1man1dream, Jun 14, 2008.

Jun 14, 2008

Is this normal? by 1man1dream at 1:14 PM (1,456 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey i was just wondering if it's normal for the acekard to automatically boot an app (DS keyboard) as soon as i get past the health menu and tap the acekard2 icon

    cheers.

    acekard 2 btw not rpg
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the Bliss menu or the official menu?

    -Bri
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    to make it so it wont autoboot, go to

    start, patches, autorun = disabled
     
  4. 1man1dream
    OP

    Member 1man1dream GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    Bliss menu.

    Cheers, is there a particular reason WHY it autoruns the keyboard app, and not something else?

    and is there a way of getting to the settings? since it autoruns right now and I'm guessing the only way would be to take bliss off and put it on again?
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    why WOULDN'T u want it to autorun? if u wanna go to settings, just pull out the chip?
     
  6. Zankurou

    Member Zankurou GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Central Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot but there was a button combination to stop the autorun. It probably runs the DS Keyboard app since it was the file you had selected while you were messing with you settings.
     
  7. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I think if you hold down "B" while it boots up it won't autorun.

    -Bri
     
  8. xjuniorx

    Member xjuniorx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    It is normal if you have it enabled simply disable it.
     

Share This Page