Is this a possibility?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by masterjoel201, Aug 23, 2009.

Aug 23, 2009

Is this a possibility? by masterjoel201 at 3:41 PM (758 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. masterjoel201
    OP

    Member masterjoel201 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so as I posted many times, I have the black screen of death on the wii. I've heard it can be a wifi module or bluetooth module that is out of place or fried, but I can connect my wii remotes in the homebrew channel (which I get to through bootmii), so that pretty much confirms it's not the bluetooth module, right? Could it still be the wi-fi module? Where can I buy an new wi-fi module? Thanks!
     
  2. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Wait does the HBC actually show up when you start the wii or is it just a black screen at all times? if it's just when trying to boot to system menu try to reinstall the SM and hope for the best if not well I hope that you get it fixed and working.
     
  3. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to buy a new Wi-Fi module. If you can get to the HBC then you should install the system menu and its IOS!
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    more than likely you have a banner brick off installing a faulty .wad
     
  5. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah, if you have a banner brick, uninstall the wad that caused it. Thanks, pepxl.
     
  6. masterjoel201
    OP

    Member masterjoel201 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    Can't, I dont have wifi.
     
  7. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    You instal system menu with wads though wad manager not though wifi. you can get the wads with nus downloader or go to the ultimate 4.0 guide and get offline pack
     
  8. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you obviously have internet on your computer, use NUSD to download WADs of System Menu and System Menu IOS. What System Menu and region are you?
     

Share This Page