Is there anyway to connect to a Nintendo Wifi Connector?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by joelozy, Apr 24, 2010.

  1. joelozy
    OP

    Newcomer joelozy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering, because my home internet is WPA, and the DS doesn't support that.
     
  2. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i think if you soft-mod the wifi connector, it'l work..

    google it.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You can change it to WEP, you know.

    In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista/7, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    In the black box that comes up, type "ipconfig" and press enter. It'll list a series of four numbers as your "default gateway". Write those down. Go open any web browser, and enter the four numbers (like 192.168.x.x) into the address bar, and press enter.

    A login box should come up. The username should be "admin" or blank, and the password can be anything from "admin" to "administrator" "pass" to "password" or "password1", or something else if you've set it differently. Ask whoever set up the router what the password to get into it is, or check this page.
    http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html

    Then you'll be able to see what sort of wireless security settings you have set up. First make sure that SSID broadcasting is ON, then remember what the SSID is, it's the name of your network. Change it if you want. Turn MAC address filtering off. You will need to change the wireless security type to WEP if it's on anything other than WEP. It'll have you make a pass key or phrase. WRITE. IT. DOWN. After you save the changes, you will need to enter that key on any machine (computer or game system) that you want to connect to the internet.

    Then in the game, go to the wireless settings. Have it scan, pick out your network from the list, enter the key/phrase when requested.
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind... misread.
     
  5. joelozy
    OP

    Newcomer joelozy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info, but I did that before. WEP- computers connected fine, but DS got some error, even after I put in the code. Oh well, I can always update manually.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What was the error? You may just need to disable or enable a setting in your router.
     
  7. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes you have to change the channel too. My repeater doesn't work because it was on channel 6. I have a slightly different setup so I can change the channel and it works great with ds.
     

Share This Page