is there anyway i can fix the intro of kh 358/2? it plays but freezes

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by tedster912, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i finally set up my no$gba with no$zoomer and another program....the game kingdom hearts 358/2 runs smoothly during intro movie. but then when it comes to vexon (the stupid one) lol vexon out of all the organization the game freezes and the sound repeats itself over and over again. is there a patch or configuration to use to fix this?
     
  2. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Well it works fine on a DS with a flashcard, so I guess it's just you emulator causing this...
    They're not that perfect anyway... [​IMG]
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i am not sure your no$gba setup
    get the bios and firmware to play smoothly

    or use desmume
     
  4. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i got Emulation Speed - Realtime, Auto
    Video Output - 24bit True
    3D Renderer - nocash
    GBA Mode - VGA (poppy bright)
    GBA Cartridge Backup Media - FLASH 128K Macronix
    NDS-Cartridge Backup Media - EEPROM 64K Bytes
    Solar Sensor Level - 100 Watts

    so yea thats it for the video settings...the video runs smooth, sound perfect. it just freezes at vexon
     
  5. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    get the bios and firmware to play smoothly

    wait what do you mean by that
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    well in order to play the game
    you need bios and firmware [​IMG]
    thats all

    what is it about? i guess you should google a little [​IMG]
    to find out how to play KH on no$gba
    and don't ask us where can you get them... is like as sensitive as asking for a rom
     
  7. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    do you think it is my kh 358/2 ROM thats making it freeze? and ok ok i found out i got all that stuff
     
  8. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    lol i found out how to pass it!!! you just press start (enter) and you skip the intro video. wow that was easy
     

Share This Page