1. shadowwarrior999

    OP shadowwarrior999 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    My backups of GC games i made a long time ago on the wii without hardmodding it?
     
  2. Prime

    Prime GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Country:
    Sadly, No.

    You must have a Mod Chip.
     
  3. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Not now. Maybe( [​IMG]) in future. You need a chip now.

    EDIT: HEY! I wanted to write it first! Ah, who cares [​IMG]
     
  4. shadowwarrior999

    OP shadowwarrior999 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    United States
    Damn ok thanks guys,
     
  5. Tony_92

    Tony_92 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Finland
    I thought there was an application for Wii that could boot GC backups, but you needed Usb Gecko.
     
  6. Jm9760

    Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    You actually can use gamecube backups without a modchip. You need to buy the sd media launcher, and then load GCOS, and from there you can load the backup.

    http
    ://us.codejunkies.com/Products/GameCub..._EF000589.aspx


    Costs $19.99, or $39.99 for a version that comes with a 1gb sd card, or $59.99 for a version that comes with a 2gb sd card.

    The $19.99 version without an sd card seems to be out of stock, but the other two aren't.
     
  7. Xeronage

    Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    I thought they made that unusable in a firmware update?
     
  8. superrob

    superrob H4X H4X H4X!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,464
    Country:
    Just download it [​IMG]?
     
  9. arctic_flame

    arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Country:
    I think you're right.
     
  10. Jm9760

    Jm9760 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    No, the new version works now.

    http://youtube.com/watch?v=ddi8uMuM2-M
     
Draft saved Draft deleted