Hacking Is there any way to install Cubic Ninja CIA to SYSNAND?

nosignaldetected

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
264
Country
As per the title, I have a N3DS, gateway and a copy of cubic ninja.

Is there any way to install cubic ninja to sysnand so that I no longer have to swap carts? It would save a lot of hassle....but I don't want to risk bricking the console.

Any ideas?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,477
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,182
Country
Norway
As per the title, I have a N3DS, gateway and a copy of cubic ninja.

Is there any way to install cubic ninja to sysnand so that I no longer have to swap carts? It would save a lot of hassle....but I don't want to risk bricking the console.

Any ideas?
Only Japan got an eShop version of Cubic Ninja.

But OoT3D should be possible, if you bought the game on eShop on emuNAND, dumped it using FunkyCIA2 with -personal option enabled you would theoretically be able to install the CIA on sysNAND in GW mode and it would work without hacks since it's a legit dump linked to your console.

Unfortunately, this doesn't work yet according to cearp, he seems to have used a different method to install it though so it may still work through GW mode.
However I don't think anyone has figured out how to get the exploit working with an eShop copy yet. I may be wrong on that but it doesn't seem like anyone is really trying.
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,759
Trophies
2
XP
8,663
Country
Tuvalu
But OoT3D should be possible, if you bought the game on eShop on emuNAND, dumped it using FunkyCIA2 with -personal option enabled you would theoretically be able to install the CIA on sysNAND in GW mode and it would work without hacks since it's a legit dump linked to your console.

Unfortunately, this doesn't work yet according to cearp, he seems to have used a different method to install it though so it may still work through GW mode.
However I don't think anyone has figured out how to get the exploit working with an eShop copy yet. I may be wrong on that but it doesn't seem like anyone is really trying.

yeah, whilst using '-personal' would make a perfect legit cia backup for your console that would run without gw/hacks once installed - the system will not let us install these cias...
i have tried with devmenu and bigredmenu (just to see if it was a limitation of devmenu).
I can only assume it is some firmware thing, that needs to be patched out.
 

jrebey

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
143
Country
United States
n00b question:

Even if you were to install OOT as a CIA.. how would you get the save game in there?
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,477
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,182
Country
Norway
yeah, whilst using '-personal' would make a perfect legit cia backup for your console that would run without gw/hacks once installed - the system will not let us install these cias...
i have tried with devmenu and bigredmenu (just to see if it was a limitation of devmenu).
I can only assume it is some firmware thing, that needs to be patched out.
Oh, yes. Since it doesn't have a properly signed exheader, it can't get the permissions it needs.
If that's all it is, PBT-CFW or GW mode would be an easy way around that.
But how were you able to run either of those without checks patched out?
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,759
Trophies
2
XP
8,663
Country
Tuvalu
Oh, yes. Since it doesn't have a properly signed exheader, it can't get the permissions it needs.
If that's all it is, PBT-CFW or GW mode would be an easy way around that.
But how were you able to run either of those without checks patched out?

sorry, what do you mean about exheader? (what does that have to do with installing these CIAs?)
i'm talking about doing this by using GW
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
23,477
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
14,182
Country
Norway
sorry, what do you mean about exheader? (what does that have to do with installing these CIAs?)
i'm talking about doing this by using GW
Oh I must have misunderstood you. That's odd, I thought the checks were all patched out in GW.
What's more odd is that the only CIAs that don't install are the ones that are supposedly legit. Are you sure the CIAs are valid? :unsure:
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,759
Trophies
2
XP
8,663
Country
Tuvalu
Sh
Well, I know that, but every check related to cia installation.
Are you sure the generated cias are valid? :unsure:

not every check for cia installation! some custom things, like custom theme cias, do not install. but on someone's private cfw, they did.
i'm pretty sure they are valid :) - but i could be wrong, but i would be surprised
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

Robert McCoy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
929
Country
United States
Okay here is a long method so get ready:

Install OoT on Classic 3DS on CFW using a legit clean CIA
Update to 9.6
System Transfer to N3DS with the OoT still installed to Classic 3DS
Boom. Use that SDF to get the custom save file. Boot it from sysnand. Go into GWmode. no more switching cartridges.

Of course this won't work until they release an update for 9.6 emunand, but does this sound plausible?
 

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Okay here is a long method so get ready:

Install OoT on Classic 3DS on CFW using a legit clean CIA
Update to 9.6
System Transfer to N3DS with the OoT still installed to Classic 3DS
Boom. Use that SDF to get the custom save file. Boot it from sysnand. Go into GWmode. no more switching cartridges.

Of course this won't work until they release an update for 9.6 emunand, but does this sound plausible?
there is no Legit preinstalled OoT cia coz the bundle comes with a download code...
 

Robert McCoy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
929
Country
United States
there is no Legit preinstalled OoT cia coz the bundle comes with a download code...


Ah damn I thought there was a preinstalled copy. Oh well there goes that idea. Swapping method it is then.


edit: What if you pay for the game on the eshop on another 3ds on 9.6 and then system transfer that to the N3DS? When they release support for 9.6 emunand though.
 

Ra1d

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,362
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
2,153
Country
Canada
As soonas we get the 9.6 emuNAND update on N3DS or some kind of e-shop spoof method, I'll buy OOT from e-Shop to try and run the exploit from sysNAND using the CIA, I have an idea how to do that.
 

Robert McCoy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
445
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
929
Country
United States
As soonas we get the 9.6 emuNAND update on N3DS or some kind of e-shop spoof method, I'll buy OOT from e-Shop to try and run the exploit from sysNAND using the CIA, I have an idea how to do that.


That seems a lot easier. Guess we all just have to wait on that emunand update. You know "soon" like always lol...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Sup. +1