Is there any way to format your wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by ShadowWaker03, May 1, 2011.

May 1, 2011
  1. ShadowWaker03
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowWaker03 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    My Wii will power on, but no matter what i do I always receive a completly black screen. so i was wondering is there a way to hard Format your wii, since i cant go to settings and all that other stuff.
     
  2. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You can't format your Wii if you can't get it to boot. What did you do to make it boot to a black screen?
     
  3. ground

    Member ground GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    Netherlands
    correct me if I am wrong,

    But you could format/reinstall the NAND using an infectus, but I don't know how it works
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Fun_Zephyr

    Member Fun_Zephyr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Also posted in the link xFlak linked to:

    Does the Wiimote respond when you start the Wii...? In my experience black screen on startup generally indicated a blown Bluetooth module - especially black screen and no wiimote connection.

    You can buy replacements on eBay very cheap
     
  6. gautam

    Newcomer gautam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    since u cant go to settings, ur only choice is to send it to Nintendo, they would be able to reformat it themselves. Just remember that Nintendo looks for modchips and homebrew on your Wii, so if you have either one, they will refuse to fix it.
     
  7. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    There are some conditions:

    Either you need a vulnerable boot 1 (The older one that allowed to install bootmii as boot2) or you need a nand backup of your wii nand.
    And you need some very good soldering experience.

    If it happened suddenly and not after you installed or deinstalled some stuff on your nand, and your remote isn't syncing, than you might indeed
    check your bluetooth module.
     
  8. ShadowWaker03
    OP

    Newcomer ShadowWaker03 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I am really sorry for the late reply, but i did everything that everyone has told me to do, other than send it to Nintendo (because it has Homebrewry on it), and nothing seems to work. I really am grateful to everyone who tried to help me, but i'll gove another description to make sure I'm not doing anything wrong.

    Ok whenever i power on my Wii i am always given a black screen no matter what i do. My Wiimote works (as in i can press the power button and it will cut on my Wii). I added the files you guys told me to, but i didnt work. IDK about anything too technical (as in the terms) what could be wrong with my Wii, although i did get it when it first came out. I never hacked my Wii until the Year after Brawl came out...so it was '09 when i first hacked my Wii. It stopped working at the beginning of this year, so it could possibly be old age...
     
  9. tagzard

    Banned tagzard Tagzard the Crazy Dinosaur with Wings.

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,452
    Location:
    Chicago Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Dude you bricked your wii. How did you brick it? Did you make a nand backup?
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of AV cables are you using, and can you hear sound?
     
  11. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install priiloader, check by holding in the reset button and then turning on the Wii.
     

Share This Page