Is there any other software that works with the new EZ 3 in 1?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Wizard298, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. Wizard298
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    The new EZ 3 in 1 512mb flashcard, is there any other software that works with it besides GBA exploder .58b?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Wizard298
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    How do I get the new GBALDR working? It says 3 in 1 not found [​IMG] Thanks for the link that is a great link btw!!!! Much appreciated!
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    its not updated to work with the 3in1+ yet.
     
  5. Wizard298
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    ahh ok no wonder, god why do they make something new to not work with anything else I can't stand this!
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Two reasons. First of all, their hardware supply for the flash chips dried up, so they had to make a change. Furthermore, you forget that the 3in1 was never originally intended to work with any slot-1 device except the EZ-V. GBA ExpLoader is entirely unofficial. It's not the responsibility of the EZ-Flash team to make sure that their product works with the unofficial tools. Now if the new 3in1+ didn't work with the EZ-V at all, then you'd have a problem.
     
  7. Wizard298
    OP

    Newcomer Wizard298 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States

    Ok, thats true forgot about that!

    If the cyclo DS put an update would the 3 in 1 work with that without using 3rd party software like GBA exploder?
     

Share This Page