is there any ds browser that works and doesnt require the ram in slot

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by iambananaballsso, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    is there any ds browser that works and doesnt require the ram in slot 2?????
     
  2. Devion

    Newcomer Devion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Brabant...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bunjallo
    Ds organizer
    (kinda bad if u ask me.... [​IMG] )

    DSI free opera
     
  3. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,449
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    DSOrganize has a pretty good web browser.
     
  4. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    ds organize doesnt work for me
    when i try www.google.com
    a whole bunch of Y's come up, and i cant see the page at all

    bunjallo work barely, sometimes the webpages load up
    you cant watch videos on the internet either

    is there any way so instead of having the ram in slot 2 you could store it in the microsd card (like in a folder you create)
    so that nintendo ds browser or opera browser would work?
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    iambananaballsso, try using the 3.1129 version (birthday release) of DSOrganize as its a lot less buggy than 3.2
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    every release of ds organize has corrupted some aspect of any msd i've ever run it on.

    -another world
     
  7. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same here, actually.
     
  8. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i have a problem with bunjaloo
    i connected to wifi
    and it had a successful test to see if it worked (wifi settings on playing platinumz0
    then when i tried to connect to google on bunjalloo
    it doesnt load, after a while, the loading symbol becomes a computer icon with a red circle and a white rectangle in it
    and on the top, it says index 0%

    anyone know why this happens
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    which is a shame because the ds organize browser is faster and more responsive =/. i use nds web browsing for finding hints in games when i'm stuck and checking my e-mail when i'm away from home. i would use ds orgnaize as its just so much faster than the official browser on the ndsl. everytime i did i would lose a save, 1 file of a homebrew would get corrupt, an mp3 would be lost, etc. it never seems to take the entire msd, always 1 or 2 files, usually files i need at some point.

    -another world
     
  10. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    can u give instructions to download and put ds organize into acekard
    because last time i did it, i tried 3.2, extracted it, put all contents to acekard root directory, then ran it on ds, i click web browser
    when i typed www.google.com , only y's came up
    i tried like 3 more sites, and the same thing came up

    it looked like this:

    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy
     
  11. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    thats why i said to use 3.1129 instead of 3.2

    i mostly only use DSO for web browsing and streaming radio (im listening to old-time radio drama on it right now [​IMG] ), and limiting its use to just those two things, i havent had it corrupt/delete any files or anything.

    Theres also the DSHoBro browser as an option for DS surfin'
     
  12. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i tried that exact version
    and when i click on ds browser, it says Associating...
    and it just hangs there
    then it says fails to connect..


    you know how to fix this
    cause i tried beup 0.4 after and that worked, then i tried platinum wifi, and it worked

    i know why after using beup the first time it works, then after you try it again after turning your ds on again, it hangs on dhcp...
    if you delete all stuff on your micro sd card related to beup, and put the original beup files back, then it works again

    same for bunjalloo
    if i delete and put the original stuff back in, then the webpages loads

    why is this
    maybe the cache is overloaded in the microsd, and needs to be emptied, but it doesnt do it by it self for some reason
    so you have to manually have to put the originals back in
     
  13. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    you need to set-up your wifi settings from the DSO 'configuration' ( 'wifi settings' is the last tab to the right)
     
  14. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    for some reason, everytime i try to log into beup live 0.4 or bunjalloo 0.7.5
    it wont connect and on the computer in the bottum right side in the icon place
    a yellow triangle comes up with a black exclamation mark in it
    i have windows firefall turned on and have norton 360 v2 also onand have XP
    how do i make these homebrew apps connect?
    this never happened before until i tried putting specific values in the ds
    like the ip, subnet and gateway numbers

    but when i try to connect to wifi in games, they work, and i can go on wfc and trade or whatever
     
  15. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    What are you using to share your internet connection with your DS, I presume it is a dongle? What happens when you hover your mouse over the exclamation icon, or even click on it (windows tends to tell you errors with an icon, which you can then get info on by clicking on it or hovering your mouse over it for a few seconds.)
     
  16. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    i am using lynksys wireless router
    and for some reasons it works randomly
    most of the time it does not
    for the beup
    is it possible something is interfering with it because it does a wireless connection to the internet?

    sometimes it gets stuck at "getting host info from dchp" and also with "doing handshake"

    same with the bunjalloo
    sometimes it works

    also i have a problem with bunjalloo
    i have the option to yes for clear cache on startup
    but for some reason the cache files are always in the cache folder
    in the beup directory

    there has to be an easier for clearing cache rather than putting in usb reader, and deleting from pc
     
  17. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Go into your router settings and make sure you assign a static IP to your DS' mac address, then set the IP in the DS settings - it should clear up issues with freezing at dhcp. If you don't use the router all that much for other device wireless, you could also try setting it to 2M for wireless instead of auto. Also, try different channels in the router settings - I recall a mention somewhere about only certain channels being supported properly somewhere (I've been using 3 - 2.422 GHz, mainly because with tomato I can do a site survey and it shows no other AP around me using that channel and for some reason I have it stuck in my head I HAD to use one of channels 1-4.)

    A lot of settings really depend on your router model and what firmware you are using (for example, I use a wrt-54g with tomato on it while a b/n wrt54gs2 with stock firmware has almost none of those settings) - if you put your router model and NDS into google (ie: "wrt-54g nds" without quotes) chances are you will find a thread on various forums speaking on common setting problems/conflicts. Also consider interference - microwaves, other routers and wireless landline 2.4Ghz phones sometimes scramble things up and it will seem random.

    The more common problem which you don't seem to be having if it connects occasionally is that people turn off SSID broadcast in the router and homebrew will not connect if you do that, while games will.

    If you change the settings in AIO main/start menu you should be able to toggle it to list all files instead of just supported types and do file management like delete that way.

    Good luck, hope you find your problem.
     
  18. iambananaballsso
    OP

    Newcomer iambananaballsso Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    your reply kind of helped
    the thing is i dont really know how to change from static to dynamic
    and if there is other interference, then you cant really help it

    and on akaio, for the deleting issue
    there are over always over 200 cache files in that folder
    deleting the folder is not allowed cause it has to be empty first
    so i prefer not to waster like an hour deleting it from the ds one by one
    is there any option to select all files in a folder and delete like a "ctrl-a on pc" command?

    my router model # is WRT160N
     
  19. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    If there is other interference, you can still try different channels to try and find a clear one or move line of sight in other direction from offending device. The point is to figure out if it *is* interference - which I doubt - those new linksys pod style things have relatively lousy internal antennas so it's a possibility unless you are sitting right on top of the router with none of said devices in the area.

    Basically, look at the IP range that is set up in the router settings for dhcp and assign one outside that (so if you have 50 users for dhcp and start IP address for dynamic IP range is 192.168.0.100, try 192.168.0.151) and set the info static in the DS wifi settings and it shouldn't try to use dhcp at all. To change it back to dynamic just clear the MAC binding. I for one just use a wifi enabled game like mariokart to change the wifi settings on the ds itself, all the other info you should need would be in the router info/status page, or you could just look at the auto settings in a PC that is attached to the same router for everything but IP.

    I'm seeing a recommendation as well to make sure your wireless is set to 'mixed' mode for that model, DS uses wireless-g and apparently wireless-n can effect it.
     

Share This Page