Is there alternative firmvare? R4i ultra?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by miksu3, Feb 6, 2010.

Feb 6, 2010
  1. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    ^Look title.
     
  2. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    YSMenu?
     
  3. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    Is there quige how I use it?
     
  4. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG]
     
  5. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
  6. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    please read this i recommend this rather than the junk compiled(no offense,but starting scratch is better)up there^
     
  7. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    CanĀ“t find easy quige install ysmenu for R4i ultra. : (
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    the one i linked is the easiest you can get
     
  9. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    ^ Not working.
    [​IMG]
    ^My sd card.
     
  10. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    R4i Ultra is ak2i clone

    cant support TT/R4's YSMENU

    it can use ak2's ysmenu or cracked akaio 1.5.1.
     
  11. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    How I instlall ak2 ysmenu?
     
  12. niu

    Member niu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    United States
    What do not you take a look at YSMenu_eng.txt.

    Annotated AK2 YSMENU does not support cheat code.
     
  13. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Head over to this thread and take your time to read it, as you are not going to find the elusive "guide for dummies":
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=103...t=0&start=0

    Note: because the Ultra is an AK clone, I'm pretty certain the TT_DS R4Concept (or whatever its called) linked above your post will not work on it.
     
  14. zetadragon90

    Newcomer zetadragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    try AKAIO 1.5.1 MOD
     
  15. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Tut, tut...naughty boy! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  16. miksu3
    OP

    Newcomer miksu3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Finland
    I get ysmenu working but i thinking how i get it default firmvare of my r4i ultra?
    (And akao is not working)
     

Share This Page