Is there a way to use SaltySD on Pokemon SM v1.1?

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by MrNeo_, Jan 26, 2017.

  1. MrNeo_
    OP

    MrNeo_ Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jan 9, 2017
    Spain
    I want the game to be Randomized as well as add some music mods and what not. However the screen just stays black because of the 1.1 update.
    Is there a way to either fix this or just simply get an updated version of the thing that allows patching?
    I got the original files from a video tutorial.
     
  2. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,602
    2,957
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    Get the code.bin from the 1.1 update and patch it to use SaltySD.
     
  3. MrNeo_
    OP

    MrNeo_ Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jan 9, 2017
    Spain
    How can I do that? I'm really not that good at all this modding stuff.
     
  4. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,602
    2,957
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    1. Follow this tutorial to extract the code.bin from the update (ignore what it says about the SMPatcher.exe part).

    If you have the latest stable luma (v6.6):
    2. Use one of the patches found here to patch the code.bin.
    3. Rename the patched code.bin to Sun/Moon's title ID.
    4. Place the .bin inside of luma/code_sections.
    5. Make sure that "Enable region/language emu. and ext. .code" is enabled
    6. ???
    7. Profit

    If you have the latest Luma nightly:
    2. Place the ips file you want from the zip I linked to above in luma/titles/<title ID>.
    3. Rename it to code.ips.
    4. Make sure "Enable game patching" is enabled.
    5. ???
    6. Profit
     
    Last edited by KunoichiZ, Jan 27, 2017
    MrNeo_ likes this.
  5. Giodude

    Giodude Ruler of Italy

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    Giodude is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    3,620
    1,010
    May 17, 2015
    United States
    New York
    Dont mean to hijack the thread, but the question isnt important enough to warrant creating a new one. Is there just no way to outline patch 1.1? I dumped the code.bin from the 1.1 update cia. I first tried manually hex editing it, which resulted in a crash. Then i tried putting it through the patcher, which applied all the patched including the outlines patch. All the other patched worked fine, but the outlines are still there.
     
  6. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,602
    2,957
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    I included no outline versions of the IPS patches that I linked above. Patch them to a fresh v1.1 code.bin.
     
    MrNeo_ and Giodude like this.
  7. MrNeo_
    OP

    MrNeo_ Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Jan 9, 2017
    Spain
    Thanks a lot, got it all set up now!
     
  8. DarkRioru

    DarkRioru Akage Chan's Servent

    Member
    1,933
    408
    Aug 29, 2015
    United States
    Fluffing Akage Chan's Tail
    is there a way to dump digital copies or a braindump cia of some kind?? also, sorry for bumping this finished thread...
     
  9. Giodude

    Giodude Ruler of Italy

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    Giodude is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    3,620
    1,010
    May 17, 2015
    United States
    New York
    Decrypt9 can dump digital titles into cia format
     
  10. DarkRioru

    DarkRioru Akage Chan's Servent

    Member
    1,933
    408
    Aug 29, 2015
    United States
    Fluffing Akage Chan's Tail
    yes but, will the title be removed from the home screen when dumping??
     
  11. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan sumoCheatMenu Dev

    Member
    1,337
    776
    Apr 20, 2007
    United States
    No. The instructions you quoted are to be used on a digital / CIA version of the game. You would only need brain dump (severely outdated, stop using it) if you had a physical cartridge.
     
  12. kingharlow

    kingharlow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jan 27, 2017
    United States
    i've done all as you said but still, for whatever reason, my randomizer isn't working. thankfully the no-outline is working again but I'd like to figure out what the problem with the randomizer is. any ideas?
     
  13. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,602
    2,957
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    Where do you have your randomizer files?
     
  14. kingharlow

    kingharlow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jan 27, 2017
    United States
    within SunMoon of the SaltySD folder. all of the files I've tried seem to do nothing. they're filed under the correct directories as well (a>0>8>3, etc). yet, every single time, the starters and wild pokemon remain unchanged.
     
  15. KunoichiZ

    KunoichiZ GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    7,602
    2,957
    Mar 16, 2012
    United States
    You did patch your code.bin to work with SaltySD yes?
     
  16. kingharlow

    kingharlow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jan 27, 2017
    United States
    yep, first thing i did. i might just redo the whole process
     
  17. kingharlow

    kingharlow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jan 27, 2017
    United States
    so i did it all over again and it worked but uh.. somehow my save got corrupted.
     
  18. kingharlow

    kingharlow Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Jan 27, 2017
    United States
    now any time i try to resume a save or start a new one it gets insta-corrupted. what the hell?