is there a way to set the order of your wii channels?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Clock Work, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. Clock Work
    OP

    Newcomer Clock Work Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    i was just wondering if there was an app that allowed you to set the order in which your wii channels are displayed?
     


  2. hartleyshc

    Member hartleyshc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    Country:
    United States
    push a+b to grab the channel, and move where you want.
    hove over the +/- on the screen to move to the next/previous page.
     
  3. harsh111

    Newcomer harsh111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be easier to press 'b' first, and then 'a' (while still holding 'b'), just in case you don't press the buttons at the same time, and press 'a' first.
     
  4. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Wow
    People are surprisingly stupid.
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    if you use gamma or neogamma and use the rebooter option, after the game shows up in the disc channel, you can move the disc channel
     
  6. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    That I did NOT know. noob questions can help!!
     
  7. gilaben

    Newcomer gilaben Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't realize that knowing which buttons to change the order of games on toy was a test of intelligence.
     
  8. hark

    Newcomer hark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    You definitely live up to your username.
     
  9. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    i'm gonna try that with gamma didnt know you could move disk channel
     
  10. OtakuGamerZ

    Member OtakuGamerZ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Wow the gamma thing works...good buy System update channel!
     
  11. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Now you do.
     
  12. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    cute signature!
     
  13. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I stole it from Banksy [​IMG]
     
  14. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    If you'd like to always be able to move the disc channel, preloader with the proper hack can be used to allow it to be moved all the time.

    I'd recommend you install it and get that if you haven't all ready. It allows a lot of nice things for the system menu besides just disc channel moving.
     
  15. Kevenater

    Newcomer Kevenater Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    alabama
    Country:
    United States
    coooooooooooool my disc channel won't move but i moved the rest over away from the disc channel so I dont accidentally click them once in a while.
     
  16. Clock Work
    OP

    Newcomer Clock Work Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    thank you for the heads up, much appreaciated!! [​IMG]
     
  17. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    funny how many people don't know this.
    Nintendo added the move channel function in sys menu 3.x

    And yes even the disc channel can be moved with preloader/rebooter from backup launcher or geckoOs.

    Everyone knows, everyone happy so topic can be locked [​IMG]
     
  18. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    16 replies to a simple easy question LOL! (no mine doesn't count)
     
  19. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol @ Crass.
     
  20. CyberAxe

    Newcomer CyberAxe Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you install startpatch you can move the disk channel without rebooting and it will never show the system upate thing on discs

    sheesh people do some research

    I'm pretty sure its been in there since the start i'm pretty sure i was able to move channels around before 3.0 though granted that was a long time ago
     

Share This Page