Is there a way to play newer UMDs on a psp with 5.00 M33-6 ?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Kamina84, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Kamina84
    OP

    Newcomer Kamina84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Just found out Bandai is coming out with Kamen Rider: Climax Heroes OOOs for Wii and PSP. I intend on buying both versions. As I'm dusting off my PSP 2000, I realize I'm on M33. Is the a program that will skip the update check and play newer UMDs with M33 ? Don't want to update to GEN because I gotta have my pops. [​IMG] Thanks for you time. [​IMG]
     
  2. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Sure, you need the M33 6.20 plugin by Torky. You can get it here. (FYI: I visit the site using Chrome, as it will auto-translate the page from German to English.) It's very easy to install and use. Keep that thread bookmarked, as updates will always show up there first, and the guy is really adamant about the file not being hosted anywhere else.
     
  3. Kamina84
    OP

    Newcomer Kamina84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome !! Thanks man !! [​IMG] Gonna install it as soon as I get home. [​IMG]
     
  4. Vladimir

    Newcomer Vladimir Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what would be the problem with GEN and pops?
    just get the GEN popsloader, works exactly like the one for m33 as far as i know.
     
  6. Vladimir

    Newcomer Vladimir Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    A lot of people are still loyal to Dark-Alex (like me), also GEN D3 has many bugs and its not very stable on many things, i had it myself for months and decided to go back M33-6.
     
  7. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,591
    Country:
    United States
    Never had a problem with GEN [​IMG]
     
  8. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wrong.
    GEN can't fully port the popsloader to 5.50 therefore M33 is the best for playing PS1 games.
     
  9. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1
     
  10. Kamina84
    OP

    Newcomer Kamina84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to revive an old topic; however, this may require 6.31 now. :\ I haven't seen him update his topic in a while. [​IMG] Is there a way to play newer newer UMDs games and still stay on M33. Again, thanks alot !! [​IMG]
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Prometheus has been getting various updates (Prome-3 is the latest) to play the latest games.
     
  12. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    M33 will require you to dump and patch your UMD's...you won't be able to play them from disc.
     
  13. Kamina84
    OP

    Newcomer Kamina84 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. [​IMG] How's Prometheus's compatabilty with Popsloader (More concerned) and 1.50 emulators (Not really concerned. [​IMG]) ?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's just an addon for Gen D3, it's the same as D3.
     
  15. DarkShinigami

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    yes rydian prome-3 is the same as gen only ten times better
     
  16. insidexdeath

    Member insidexdeath .

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,045
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  17. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Prome-3 just affects the loading of the latest games, it's the same a D3 for the stuff he was asking about (which is not the loading of the latest games).
     

Share This Page