Is there a way to change Wii U or vWii SysMenu/Video mode from PAL to NTSC?

Discussion in 'Wii U - Homebrew' started by dmix90, May 31, 2017.

  1. dmix90
    OP

    dmix90 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Dec 20, 2015
    Serbia, Republic of
    Hello everyone. So first question to that thread title probably would be "Why the f**k do you need to mess with this stuff?" but please hear me out. I am having a very annoying issue when trying to connect Wii U to my old CRT TV via component cable for retro gaming. Not sure if this is a TV issue or not but i can get correct colors/brightness only when this screen receives NTSC video signal when using component cable. If it receives signal in PAL mode then blacks are crushed and colors are f**ked.

    Consoles and cables:
    PS2 PAL YPbPr out -> messed up
    PS2 PAL S-Video out -> all good
    PS2 PAL Composite out -> all good
    S-Video cable saves the day

    Xbox PAL YPbPr out -> messed up
    Xbox PAL switched to NTSC EEPROM YPbPr out -> all good
    Enigmah Video Mode switcher software saves the day. I think this type of hack is exactly what's needed for my Wii U issue

    Xbox 360 PAL YPbPr out-> messed up
    Xbox 360 PAL Composite out -> all good
    S-Video cable would probably fix that but not tried it yet.

    PS3 PAL YPbPr out -> all good
    PS3 PAL S-Video out -> all good
    PS3 PAL Composite out -> all good
    I assume that there is no issues with PS3 because its a region free console and uses NTSC signal by default in all cases.

    Wii U PAL YPbPr out -> messed up
    I can't work around this issue by using S-Video cable because if information online is correct then only NTSC Wii can output that, PAL console will sends RGB signal instead using same pins. If this is not the case and PAL Wii U actually can send S-Video signal please let me know.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------

    So with that information i am pretty sure that if it's possible to somehow switch Wii U( or just vWii ) to NTSC mode then my issue will be fixed just like in OG Xbox case. I tried editing settings.txt file related to vWii but video signal not changed to NTSC. Pretty sure this is because vWii uses Wii U video output system. So i guess my only hope is to somehow switch whole OS from PAL to NTSC in both modes. Is it possible to convert/reflash 5.5.1E to 5.5.1U and 4.3E to 4.3U? Before anyone asks.... there is no option i can change on TV itself to correct this so my only hope is to alter video signal it receives. Please help!
     
    Last edited by dmix90, May 31, 2017
  2. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,580
    2,109
    Mar 3, 2014
    Portugal
    i have my pal ps2 with ypbr(component) and all is good no idea why you say its messed up, same way for my wii.Your tv is the the blame apl wiis were made to output component signals since pal wii games all have component capabilities so your tv is your issue lol.

    Also while the xbox can change to ntsc easier the wii and wiiu cant since the system is diferent , you can spoof to ntsc but you will have to spoof wiiu mode to ntsc every time and tbh i have no idea if vwii can even be switched since vwii is launchedwith specific hardcoded configs from wiiu mode .
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Jun 1, 2017
  3. dmix90
    OP

    dmix90 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Dec 20, 2015
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thanks for the reply. Well if my TV is the reason for this mess, that does not mean that i should not try to workaround it's issues :D
    Like i said i am getting great picture from component NTSC Xbox and non-component connectors from other consoles.

    How do you spoof Wii U video mode to NTSC? I also have seen online that PAL Wii and NTSC Wii have the same hardware, the only difference between them is software which tells what kind of signal to output via pins responsible for RGB/S-Video. I assume it's the case for Wii U as well. So when people use something like AnyRegionChanger on Wii and switch between PAL and NTSC, video output of console also changes. If i can at least get Wii U to output S-Video my problem would be solved.

    Can someone with NTSC Wii U post their sys_prod.xml( without serial number of course )?

    ftpiiu everywhere -> /system_slc/config/sys_prod.xml
    Here is default PAL:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <sys_prod type="complex" access="710">
    <version type="unsignedInt" length="4" access="710">5</version>
    <eeprom_version type="unsignedShort" length="2" access="710">1</eeprom_version>
    <product_area type="unsignedInt" length="4" access="710">4</product_area>
    <game_region type="unsignedInt" length="4" access="700">4</game_region>
    <ntsc_pal type="string" length="5" access="700">PAL</ntsc_pal>
    <5ghz_country_code type="string" length="4" access="710">EU</5ghz_country_code>
    <5ghz_country_code_revision type="unsignedByte" length="1" access="710">24</5ghz_country_code_revision>
    <code_id type="string" length="8" access="710">FEM</code_id>
    <serial_id type="string" length="12" access="710">000000000</serial_id>
    <model_number type="string" length="16" access="710">WUP-101(03)</model_number>
    </sys_prod>

    eeprom_version tag has potential......
    ntsc_pal looks like just a simple string so probably won't change anything but text displayed in System Config Tool.
     
    Last edited by dmix90, Jun 1, 2017
  4. pedro702

    pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,580
    2,109
    Mar 3, 2014
    Portugal
    tbh i never heard anyone using s video on a pal wii.

    srs if you cant get component xbox360 wich is also a region free console your tv does not like component lol, i mean the only console you ever got working with decent component was xbox and ps3 everything else fails, this is for sure the tv restrictions to some digital way of receiving some data it doesnt translate well.

    Using an xbox 360 with composite looks so bad i fell sorry for your eyes, i would get a better tv hdmi compatible and leavued the crt for classic gaming like n64 and ps1 and whatever.
     
    Last edited by pedro702, Jun 1, 2017
  5. dmix90
    OP

    dmix90 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Dec 20, 2015
    Serbia, Republic of
    Xbox 360 is not a region free console. It had good PAL support across the board( 60hz standardized ) for non-HD displays/connectors but still there were also NTSC and NTSC-J consoles. I also have another TV with HDMI etc for modern consoles. I was connecting PS3 and 360 for testing purposes. Btw tried to connect 360 via S-Video cable and it works just like it should as well. Will try to fight a bit more with this bullshit cause Wii and GameCube games on CRT are just perfect fit :(
     
  6. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    The Real Jdbye is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    12,084
    5,159
    Mar 17, 2010
    Norway
    Alola
    Depending on what ports you have on your TV, you may actually be able to use the RGB SCART output (you'll need an adapter if you don't have SCART input, though)
     
  7. dmix90
    OP

    dmix90 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Dec 20, 2015
    Serbia, Republic of
    Unfortunately TV only has Component/Composite/S-Video inputs. Trying to avoid purchasing any adapters because i dont trust them(input lag, video signal processing concerns etc) and more importantly... money
     
  8. oslo83

    oslo83 Newbie

    Member
    9
    5
    Jun 6, 2016
    France
    here is the ntsc us
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Beware the brick !!!
    I wouldn't mess with this file without a nand hardmod.
    Regionhax (game_region) is fine but it's told changing only (product_area) value give you a BRICK.

    Take care.
     
    dmix90 likes this.
  9. dmix90
    OP

    dmix90 Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    1
    Dec 20, 2015
    Serbia, Republic of
    Thank you!!! Looks like eeprom values are the same so no point to mess with it. Tried changing PAL string to NTSC without success though. This allows to switch to S-Video/Composite in System Config Tool but i still got no output that way sadly. Not bricked my console and was able to change it back to PAL without issues though so it was worth a try.
     
    oslo83 likes this.