1. MsMidnight

    OP MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
    Also without CTRBoot Manager
     
  2. TLOZmaster

    TLOZmaster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it tells you how to in the app.
     
  3. MsMidnight

    OP MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
    where exactly ?
     
  4. TLOZmaster

    TLOZmaster GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    United States
    Which version are you using? Last I checked, it was where it asks for you to input a button that lets you boot into menuhax, you don't press anything and tap the screen.
     
    Last edited by TLOZmaster, Jan 2, 2016
  5. Rosselman

    Rosselman Spooky Skeleton
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Chile
    The menuhax installer has a button triggering configuration. Type 2 allows you to launch menuhax automatically, and holding a button will launch the HOME Menu instead.
     
    RainCode likes this.
  6. RainCode

    RainCode   
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    If you're talking about Menuhax_manager v2.1 then I'm not seeing such option.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ah. So it's option 3 on the main screen, type 2, and then tap the touch screen. Awesome.
     
  7. Rosselman

    Rosselman Spooky Skeleton
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    Chile
    It's the third option, "Configure hax trigger button".
     
  8. MsMidnight

    OP MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
  9. RainCode

    RainCode   
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    It's not working for me and it's saying that the no button thing is set.
    It would boot up to the normal home menu and would go to the homebrew menu when holding L like usual. Perhaps it's because I'm using a custom theme?
     
  10. MsMidnight

    OP MsMidnight part time fe modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    1,753
    Country:
    not it as im using @Reisyukaku 's Christmas Maki theme and it boots fine
     
  11. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,548
    Country:
    United States
    Try type 1.. Type 2 did that to me too.. It was weird.
     
    RainCode likes this.
  12. RainCode

    RainCode   
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Ayyy. That did the trick. Thanks.
     
  13. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    type 1 holding any button turn on 3DS go systemmenu
    if not holding any button turn on 3DS go hbl/ctrmanager

    Type 2 holding any button turn on go hbl/ctrmanager
    if not holding any button turn on 3DS go systemmenu
     
    Emenaria and Deleted-236924 like this.
  14. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye *is birb*
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21,074
    Country:
    Norway
    Type 2 lets you configure a specific button combination to press to skip loading menuhax so if you tap the touchscreen it will be set to no buttons = skip, that's why ;)
    I used type 2 and pressed L+R, so if no buttons are pressed or any buttons other than L+R are pressed it will load CtrBootManager, otherwise it will load home menu.
     
    Deleted-236924 and RainCode like this.
  15. JershXL

    JershXL Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Just a note for some people, if it is not working, badges on your home screen could be messing with it. I had a badge on a folder that was keeping menuhax from loading.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Menuhax, without, buttons