Is there a special way to burn GC games?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Awesome turtwig, Feb 10, 2009.

Feb 10, 2009
  1. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hello! I noticed that the GC back-up package thingy comes with an app called "GCOS MultiGame Creator V4F" in both .exe and .dol form. Before I burn my GC iso file do I need to patch it with that file? If not, what do I patch it with, if I have to patch it at all. I did open my .iso file with the "GCOS MultiGame Creator V4F" file (the .exe one) but the cmd just popped up and went away, so I believe nothing happened. So if I do need to patch it with that file, how do I get it to work? Or do I just burn with imgburn and that's it?

    ~ Thanks for any info! [​IMG]
     
  2. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No just burn image file with your favourite burning software at a low speed and you be right.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just burn the game
    The program lets you put multiple games on 1 disc
     
  4. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    Iif you do put multiple games in a DVD (maybe something like Luigi's Mansion and Super Mario Sunshine), will you be able to choose which game you want to play on it?
     
  5. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks colinwatson1 and tj_cool [​IMG]

    How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Of course, else it would be pointless isn't it
    You can put on more than two games btw
     
  7. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sweetness, but how do I burn more than one on the same disc? Do you know how to?
     
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Use the GCOS program you have, or this one (that has a GUI)
    select the iso or gcm files you want with add ISO
    click create multigame ISO
    you get 1 new ISO, which you burn on the disc
    then load the gc backup launcher and use the d-pad to choose game

    EDIT: added the this on link [​IMG]
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    In the package, there's another zip inside. You put the stuff inside that second zip on your SD card, install them. Then burn any gamecube game on a DVD-R disc, insert it and use the RunGCLoader app. No need to patch the ISO, just burn it.


    Unless damnit I fell asleep at the keyboard and never posted it.
     
  10. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much [​IMG] and thanks for the additional info Golfman560.
     
  11. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I downloaded the program you linked to and I see that there's a option on the top right corner of the program that says "region". Do I set that region option to the region of my GCN isos? Or do I set it on the desired region (I have a NTSC Wii). If the former, what region do I set it as if I have a mix of PAL, NTSC and NTSC-J games?
     
  12. Awesome turtwig
    OP

    Member Awesome turtwig GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I set mine to USA, and burnt the new iso. It works great and you can select the GC game you want to play. It's awesome! (I have a 3.2u wii, and I used ntsc-u games.) Tell me if it works for you.
     
  13. john.jingle

    Member john.jingle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have my wii right now (college >_>). When spring break comes, I'll be sure to test this out. But I'm sure by then we'll have a updated version of the GCBL so it wouldn't really matter...
     

Share This Page