Hacking Is there a special way to burn GC games?

Awesome turtwig

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
260
Country
United States
Hello! I noticed that the GC back-up package thingy comes with an app called "GCOS MultiGame Creator V4F" in both .exe and .dol form. Before I burn my GC iso file do I need to patch it with that file? If not, what do I patch it with, if I have to patch it at all. I did open my .iso file with the "GCOS MultiGame Creator V4F" file (the .exe one) but the cmd just popped up and went away, so I believe nothing happened. So if I do need to patch it with that file, how do I get it to work? Or do I just burn with imgburn and that's it?

~ Thanks for any info!
gbasp.gif
 

john.jingle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
290
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
United States
Iif you do put multiple games in a DVD (maybe something like Luigi's Mansion and Super Mario Sunshine), will you be able to choose which game you want to play on it?
 

Awesome turtwig

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
260
Country
United States
Thanks colinwatson1 and tj_cool
biggrin.gif


QUOTE said:
Iif you do put multiple games in a DVD (maybe something like Luigi's Mansion and Super Mario Sunshine), will you be able to choose which game you want to play on it?

How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
 

tj_cool

Site dev
Supervisor
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
10,064
Trophies
1
Location
This planet
XP
2,872
Country
Belgium
john.jingle said:
If you do put multiple games in a DVD (maybe something like Luigi's Mansion and Super Mario Sunshine), will you be able to choose which game you want to play on it?
Of course, else it would be pointless isn't it
You can put on more than two games btw
 

Awesome turtwig

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
260
Country
United States
tj_cool said:
john.jingle said:
If you do put multiple games in a DVD (maybe something like Luigi's Mansion and Super Mario Sunshine), will you be able to choose which game you want to play on it?
Of course, else it would be pointless isn't it
You can put on more than two games btw
Sweetness, but how do I burn more than one on the same disc? Do you know how to?
 

tj_cool

Site dev
Supervisor
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
10,064
Trophies
1
Location
This planet
XP
2,872
Country
Belgium
Awesome turtwig said:
How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
Use the GCOS program you have, or this one (that has a GUI)
select the iso or gcm files you want with add ISO
click create multigame ISO
you get 1 new ISO, which you burn on the disc
then load the gc backup launcher and use the d-pad to choose game

EDIT: added the this on link
smile.gif
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
In the package, there's another zip inside. You put the stuff inside that second zip on your SD card, install them. Then burn any gamecube game on a DVD-R disc, insert it and use the RunGCLoader app. No need to patch the ISO, just burn it.


Unless damnit I fell asleep at the keyboard and never posted it.
 

Awesome turtwig

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
260
Country
United States
tj_cool said:
Awesome turtwig said:
How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
Use the GCOS program you have, or this one (that has a GUI)
select the iso or gcm files you want with add ISO
click create multigame ISO
you get 1 new ISO, which you burn on the disc
then load the gc backup launcher and use the d-pad to choose game

EDIT: added the this on link
smile.gif
Thank you so much
smile.gif
and thanks for the additional info Golfman560.
 

john.jingle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
290
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
United States
tj_cool said:
Awesome turtwig said:
How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
Use the GCOS program you have, or this one (that has a GUI)
select the iso or gcm files you want with add ISO
click create multigame ISO
you get 1 new ISO, which you burn on the disc
then load the gc backup launcher and use the d-pad to choose game

EDIT: added the this on link
smile.gif

Ok, I downloaded the program you linked to and I see that there's a option on the top right corner of the program that says "region". Do I set that region option to the region of my GCN isos? Or do I set it on the desired region (I have a NTSC Wii). If the former, what region do I set it as if I have a mix of PAL, NTSC and NTSC-J games?
 

Awesome turtwig

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
286
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
USA
XP
260
Country
United States
john.jingle said:
tj_cool said:
Awesome turtwig said:
How do I burn multiple isos? I have 2 of them I want to burn. Any Idea on how to do this?
Use the GCOS program you have, or this one (that has a GUI)
select the iso or gcm files you want with add ISO
click create multigame ISO
you get 1 new ISO, which you burn on the disc
then load the gc backup launcher and use the d-pad to choose game

EDIT: added the this on link
smile.gif

Ok, I downloaded the program you linked to and I see that there's a option on the top right corner of the program that says "region". Do I set that region option to the region of my GCN isos? Or do I set it on the desired region (I have a NTSC Wii). If the former, what region do I set it as if I have a mix of PAL, NTSC and NTSC-J games?
I set mine to USA, and burnt the new iso. It works great and you can select the GC game you want to play. It's awesome! (I have a 3.2u wii, and I used ntsc-u games.) Tell me if it works for you.
 

john.jingle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2008
Messages
290
Trophies
0
XP
534
Country
United States
I don't have my wii right now (college >_>). When spring break comes, I'll be sure to test this out. But I'm sure by then we'll have a updated version of the GCBL so it wouldn't really matter...
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: So does the S logo Google has stand for shut down