Is there a homebrew to record sound files?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Huntress, Nov 29, 2007.

Nov 29, 2007
  1. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    I'm making a parody video of a certain flustered presidential candidate on last night's youtube debate. I loove being able to do things with my ds I previously did with other equipment.

    If there is a homebrew that can do this - what kind of sound quality will it produce?
     


  2. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DSOrganise. Average Quality, just about OK for voice.
     
  3. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Ever tried... Something called... *gets a book* Oh here it is.. COMPUTER!
     
  4. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States

    FoxMcCloud. Hard as I've tried I've found there is absolutely no way to record sound on my computer without a microphone.

    I have other ways to record sound and am not a complete moron. I asked if there was a way to do it on the DS and not how to record it in general.

    I don't understand why some people feel compelled to come on a thread and attempt to start fights. Maybe they're bored and looking for attention?

    Thanks Arctic_flame - I will give DSOrganise a try.
     
  5. BakuFunn

    Member BakuFunn Flameproof.

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i thinnk nitro tracker can record or something? not sure.
     
  6. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    Thats right - I completely forgot about nitrotracker. Yay - thanks.
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think NitroTracker only supports very short samples... then again, haven't tried it recently.

    BTW, "Arctic" with a "c" if you please.
     
  8. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Too bad there is no standalone homebrew that can record wavs with the quality of a Handy or a Mp3 Player... Nitrotracker proves that the quality would be doable, and DSO proves that it would be possible until the card is full, if someone could throw that together somehow...
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a limitation of the DS hardware. DSO records in the best quality it can whilst writing the file to your card at the same time. As the DS has fuck-all for RAM, it fills up pretty quick.
     
  10. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    it has 4mg of ram, its enough for recording and buffering at good quality rate.
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it really isn't.
     
  12. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    my proof is that some programs already doing it, but since they are not dedicated voice recorders, they dont do it long enough and so dont use buffer at its best.
     
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't know what you're talking about.

     
  14. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    Completely correct.

    Sound sampling requires the data to be sent to the buffer before saving into media. Sampling data is usually large and inflated before compression and transfer into the media; so 4 mb of RAM is definitely not enough. In real-time: write speed vs. ram limitations would be the problem, the 4 MB buffer would fill up before the SD card has the chance to write all the data to the card.
     
  15. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    But if you dont get raw data or get samples from it, you can prevent that problem, atleast its possible in theory.
     
  16. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried stereo mix? If you haven't...
    1. Start -> Run
    2. Type sndvol32
    3. Go to Options -> Properties
    4. Under "Adjust volume for:", select Recording
    5. Ensure "Stereo Mix" is ticked
    6. Click OK
    7. Click the checkbox marked "Select" below Stereo Mix
    8. Start -> Run
    9. Type sndrec32
    10. Click the record button

    To go back to normal sound adjustment, go to Options -> Properties in sndvol32 and select "playback" instead of "recording"
     
  17. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    No matter what, a computer can NOT record if it has no kind of built in microphone.
     
  18. Huntress
    OP

    Newcomer Huntress Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Location:
    Shangri-La
    Country:
    United States
    I ended up ditching the idea of the ds recording sound for my project and just used a digital camera and ripped the sound from it.

    I forgot about the memory limit on the sound cards. Maybe someday [​IMG]
     
  19. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    What? The audio output from a DS is standard. If your computer has a line-in or microphone port, you can use a cable to connect them directly. No microphone itself required. Same cable works for things like PSP too.
     
  20. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    It's true, I've done this myself.
     

Share This Page