Is the wii powerful enough to output 720i?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by takun32, Mar 31, 2011.

Mar 31, 2011
  1. takun32
    OP

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a curious thing I want to know. is it powerful enough, or is it already reaching its limit?
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    maybe 720p? Limit for wii is 480p
     
  3. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    480p and that's it
     
  4. lombardot

    Newcomer lombardot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can change to 576i in the settings can't you? Not that its any good, just thought Id throw that in
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,351
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    those things are bs trust me
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's just upscaling.
     
  8. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    It's really a not matter of the Wii being "powerful enough" it's a matter of the Wii not having the hardware to support it... plus, if we want to be technical, there is no such thing as "720i" in the HDTV spec.
     
  9. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    No, It can't handle 720p. All websites that sell hdmi's for Wii's are scammers. Everything that the HDMI does for the Wii is upscaling.
     
  10. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's physically impossible. If you want 720p, use Dolphin on your computer.
     

Share This Page