TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED  
  1. takun32

    OP takun32 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    Just a curious thing I want to know. is it powerful enough, or is it already reaching its limit?
     
  2. zizer

    zizer GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,036
    Country:
    maybe 720p? Limit for wii is 480p
     
  3. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,688
    Country:
    Australia
    480p and that's it
     
  4. lombardot

    lombardot Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
  5. bazamuffin

    bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    You can change to 576i in the settings can't you? Not that its any good, just thought Id throw that in
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,688
    Country:
    Australia
    those things are bs trust me
     
  7. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    That's just upscaling.
     
  8. mysticwaterfall

    mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,874
    Country:
    United States
    It's really a not matter of the Wii being "powerful enough" it's a matter of the Wii not having the hardware to support it... plus, if we want to be technical, there is no such thing as "720i" in the HDTV spec.
     
  9. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,770
    Country:
    Ukraine
    No, It can't handle 720p. All websites that sell hdmi's for Wii's are scammers. Everything that the HDMI does for the Wii is upscaling.
     
  10. TwinRetro

    TwinRetro Former Staff
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,257
    Country:
    Djibouti
    No, it's physically impossible. If you want 720p, use Dolphin on your computer.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - powerful, enough, output