Is the forum seen in all bold?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Splych, Oct 26, 2009.

Oct 26, 2009

Is the forum seen in all bold? by Splych at 10:24 PM (1,636 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Or is it just me...?

    Everywhere in GBAtemp, everything is in bold? I am hoping it is GBAtemp, because if not, I have no idea why it is like this...
     


  2. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't see everything in bold
     
  3. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont see anything in bold try restaring your pc
     
  4. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Damnit. I restarted my PC already. I swear, it is something to do with the way I installed L4D >_
     
  5. Placeholder

    Member Placeholder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure if you tried this already or not but try holding ctrl and scrolling in or out.
     
  6. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    You can also do ctrl+0 which resets the text to default. I just disabled that feature with the scroll wheel in the about:config ? in Firefox since it was annoying me. This is assuming that the problem is because of zoomed text though.
     
  7. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ctrl+0. Is something suppose to pop-up or something? Because I tried it, and nothing came up or any changes happened.

    If I haven't said so yet, I am using FireFox 3.5.3
     
  8. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    It's the same thing as the ctrl+scroll(which is actually + and -). Ctrl + [+/=] and Ctrl + [-/_] will zoom in and zoom out while Ctrl + 0 resets zoom in/out back to default. That's why nothing happens since your text is already at defualt settings it seems, though it doesn't seem to help since you still have the bolded text problem.
     
  9. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you actually tried like, testing in another browser? You could at least get some idea of whether it's a Firefox problem or a Windows problem before throwing it all out and reinstalling.
     
  10. Placeholder

    Member Placeholder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have 7 -> Go to desktop, right click, Screen Resolution. Check nobody messed with that.

    Still not right?

    Again, using Windows 7 so it might vary from XP or Vista. -> Go to desktop, right click, personalise, select a default theme then change the wallpaper / glass color later.

    STILL not right?

    Once again, Windows 7. -> Start, Control Panel, Appearance and Personalization, Display, make sure Smaller - 100% is selected.

    STILL not working?

    From the same window as the previous suggestion, in the side panel, Set custom text size (DPI). Set it to 100% or less.

    If none of those work, I don't know what the problem could be.
     
  11. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Try using the 0 on your numberpad bro? If not that maybe try fiddling with the firefox text display settings.
     
  12. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    I tried all those things. None worked.

    I have a feeling, something I downloaded, then installed had something to do with it. And then my registry files got edited.

    Good thing is that... I never installed major things on windows 7.

    Re-installing...
     
  13. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    maybe someone accidently changed the font or web appearence setting or something

    y dont u post up some pics and we'll try to help
     
  14. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    alright. here's some screens:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  15. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    The same thing happend to me a few months ago.But I didn't know what it was.
    Restarted the PC and it got back to normal.
     
  16. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are going such routes the scene release of L4D was less than brilliant; it probably grabbed some fonts from your computer and stuck it in the directory it installed to (shortcutting them back in the original directory in the case of XP). Having not done the same on windows 7 I can not say.

    Find them in the install directory and copy them back, do not uninstall L4D or you will end up with serious aggro as most of your major fonts will now be deleted.

    Steam games are one of the few things I suggest you steer clear of the scene for instead opting for the p2p stuff.

    option 2: you did not try to scroll with the control button held did you?- press control and 0 (numpad or number keys) and it will reset.
     
  17. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ah, crap. Too bad I already un-installed L4D, and deleted it's directory folder. Would doing a system restore restore these things?

    When I installed L4D, it wasn't the average installation progress. It extracted itself...

    I deleted the whole directory after finding out after playing it, it was no good. Wasn't anything special. And prefered CoD4. So then, I checked the un-install wizard. Nothing, no L4D or anything. So I thought it would've been alright to delete the directory, and then it said it was being used by a person or program. I restarted my PC, then deleted the folder, and now, it is gone.

    I tried Option 2 already. It didn't work. It is already set at 100% font size. Or even the Control + 0 .

    I have a feeling, I may have deleted some fonts... Because I noticed that I don't have the Times New Roman font in my computer. After that, I started to wonder if it was either excluded from Windows 7 or if I deleted it somehow. I am thinking that I may have deleted it somehow since the Times New Roman font is very popular with not just students and people, even teachers prefer if you were to use that font.

    Anyway, I know one thing, when it is a Steam Game, don't download it. If it is an average game that doesn't need to be installed in a special way to play it, then that's alright if you do. But now, I learned my lesson, never download Games that require special work for it to play on Multiplayer.
     
  18. Placeholder

    Member Placeholder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    260
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hrm... well Steam works perfectly for me, including L4D. I think your best bet is to try System Restore. If that fails all you can do is reinstall windows.

    Don't give up on Steam though, it's great.
     
  19. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ahaha. I didn't get L4D with the help of Steam. I did it the arrrrred way. I am gonna do a system restore tomorrow. Hopefully, it will work. If it doesn't this sucks. Time to re-install Windows, and one thing I am sure about is to never, ever, play Steam Games another way instead of using Steam.
     
  20. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,748
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    System restore: I have probably fixed thousands of computers and the only problem it ever solved was how am I going to waste the next 10 minutes. The font stuff was likely done with basic file operations anyway and to do a system restore on that sort of thing would a) be a security nightmare (system restore already has a penchant for bringing malware back from the dead) and b) take up several hundred gigs a day for a normal machine.

    Before installing anew find another install of the same* windows you have and snatch all the fonts from it (if you have to virtual machine it do it).
    Find the fonts in Vista and copy/replace everything (the shortcuts will still be there)

    *I do not think the font system has changed but let us not find out here if we do not have to.
     

Share This Page