Is SMT Strange Journey working on the acekard RPG?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kineticUk, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. kineticUk
    OP

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can anyone confirm that this game is working on akaio 1.6RC2 with acekard RPG?
    I tried it last night after updating to RC2 but on my RPG i got 2 white screens whenever I tried to load it up..tried different size saves but it didnt create a save. (This is with the loaders included with RC2)
    Not got my DS near right now so I'm gonna mess about more (Could be my error) but I hoped somebody could let me know if they have acekard RPG and latest akaio rc.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. almagesto

    Newcomer almagesto Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Well, it's working for me... but my save just got corrupted.
    Using acekard RPG with akaio 1.6 RC2.
     
  3. pimabread

    Newcomer pimabread Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I think 1.6 RC2 fixed the corrupt save problem
     
  4. almagesto

    Newcomer almagesto Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Hmm... I'm USING RC2! do I need to update the loaders, too?
     
  5. kineticUk
    OP

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I found 2 x shinmegamitenseistrangejourney.nds files on the sd card when I checked on my PC (discovered when I deleted the 1st, the duplicate then appeared in windows explorer..like it cannot accept the dup is there at first as akaio has done, if you understand what I mean).
    This is the second time I have found duplicate files have been made by akaio and beside the original file.
    First happened when I updated to 1.6, I had .bin(s) in the install folder, akaio created duplicate .bin files and didnt recognise my originals. (This had me worried at first but I manually deleted the dups from PC and sorted the problem out).

    This time with a .nds rom.
    Thinking back, I put SMT on my card and then trimmed it. Got an error the 1st time.
    The extra copy I found was unusually small and I believe must have been created when my first attempt to trim it by copy/paste failed. I could not see a dup was there until I checked the sd card from my PC.

    Akaio has been trying to load the corrupt duplicate I couldnt see instead of the uncorrupt SMT.nds file which I thought was loading (cause it was the only SMT.nds file showing in my file list akaio). Seems to be problem from akaio trim. First time I ever had a problem after trimming a rom in akaio (seen corruption happen before trying to trim a game but this trim had completed fine). Tried the untrimmed version and it loaded fine and I was on the title screen. Then tried to trim this..white screens on load. Used Tokyo to trim the file and it now works. Noticed theres a problem already been reported with the copy/paste RC2, I'm not sure why this game wouldn't trim properly.

    I'm sure there is a problem with the duplicate files created but I cannot understand the cause, I cannot report this.
     

Share This Page