Hacking Is smash bros the only rom that resets the emunand?

r4izuk0

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
186
Country
United States
Every time I exit the game by pressing the home button, I have to boot back to gateway mode just to play another rom. Is this the only game doing it? Question is why? Same with the blue card, after playing DS roms, it resets back to FW 4.5
 

Ra1d

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,362
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
2,153
Country
Canada
Every time I exit the game by pressing the home button, I have to boot back to gateway mode just to play another rom. Is this the only game doing it? Question is why? Same with the blue card, after playing DS roms, it resets back to FW 4.5


No, it's not the only game, MH4 demo is doing the same thing, and will do so upon release, reason is from what I've read somewhere around here is that it's taking a lot of NAND memory or something like that.
 

Belmondo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
125
Trophies
1
XP
386
Country
New Zealand
instead of pressing exit after the home button load up the camera, once the camera is loaded you can then exit it. no loss of gateway mode.
 

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,102
Trophies
3
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
2,638
Country
No, it's not the only game, MH4 demo is doing the same thing, and will do so upon release, reason is from what I've read somewhere around here is that it's taking a lot of NAND memory or something like that.
Yeah MH4 definitely will, and perhaps Majora's Mask too.

I suspect any game with new3DS exclusive features will.
 

theeboredone

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
20
Trophies
0
XP
114
Country
United States
Yeah, I did not realize this when I was super tired last night after updating my Gateway and Emunand to the latest versions after not touching it for 6 months. The rusty + lack of sleep, didn't realize going back to the menu from Smash took me to the actual menu instead of the Emunand one. Now I'm stuck on 9.4 -_-.

I can only pray that the powers that be (Gateway) can figure out a way for 9.4 to work down the road.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Former Staff
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,237
Yeah, I did not realize this when I was super tired last night after updating my Gateway and Emunand to the latest versions after not touching it for 6 months. The rusty + lack of sleep, didn't realize going back to the menu from Smash took me to the actual menu instead of the Emunand one. Now I'm stuck on 9.4 -_-.

I can only pray that the powers that be (Gateway) can figure out a way for 9.4 to work down the road.
do you have a nand backup?, if so get in touch with hundshamer, he will be able to install the hardware mod and downgrade back to your old FW
 

r4izuk0

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
47
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
186
Country
United States
One more question, is there a guide on how to install cia files or are there just a few steps to do it?
 

aCot+

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2014
Messages
47
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
Bhutan
I believe this is a 3DS hardware limitation and happens without any modification (emunand etc.), too.

Also it doesn't happen on the N3DS.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Former Staff
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,237
Toch... the freaking... camera icon...

Or I think you can also press L and R at the same time.
Thanks for the tip ! I will try ! But how do you load the camera ?

PS : I have a 2DS.
pretty sure the L+R only opens the camera in applet mode which doesn't exit the game, just click on any icon on your homescreen other than system settings or the applets at the top (friends list, internet etc)....basically the camera app, music app etc will all exit smash without resetting the console, or you can just get the dummy app and install it as a cia then it literally just opens and closes straight away to exit smash without a reset
 
  • Like
Reactions: RenegadeKid

RenegadeKid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2013
Messages
454
Trophies
0
XP
319
Country
France
Thank you ! It worked for me :)

A bit slower to exit the game but still better than resetting the console and launching the exploit again.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/x0IDtFVCzVY?feature=share