is my wii bricked? wii remote not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by simon885, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    Hi, i am not sure if someone can help me. I am on wii 4.0 with homebrew channel and cios rev09 installed and I just performed an ciso rev10 installation and now my wii remotes are not working at all.

    After I turn on my wii, the light on my wii remote is flashing, and it just keeps flashing....my wii cannot detect my wii remote anymore~~I just to downgrade using ios downgrader1.2, but seems i cannot do it without a
    wii remote....could this be caused by cios rev10 and how do i fix it....


    thanks very much
     
  2. games2007

    games2007 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    263
    0
    Nov 28, 2008
    United States
    This might be a dumb question, but have you tried manually syncing the Wii and the wii remote?
     
  3. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    yeah, i tried that...couldn't get to step 4, the light kept flashing and the off..

    I followed the following steps:

    1 Press the Power button on the Wii console to turn it on.
    2 Remove the battery cover on the back of the Wii Remote you wish to sync up, and press the SYNC button just below the batteries. The Player LED will blink.
    3 Open the SD Card Slot cover on the front of the Wii console and press the SYNC button on the inside of the compartment.
    4 When the Player LED blinking stops, the syncing is complete. The LED that is illuminated indicates the player number (1 to 4).
     
  4. jan777

    jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Member
    2,829
    36
    Jan 4, 2008
    try unplugging the wii and take out the wiimotes battery then try again?
     
  5. SomeGuy2009

    SomeGuy2009 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    104
    0
    Feb 18, 2009
    United States
    Does your wii boot to the preloader or system menu? If so then I had the same issue the other day when installing a corrupted WAD channel, my wii would still boot but none of the remotes would work. unplugged everything (I MEAN EVERYTHING FROM THE WII) remove all batterys from all remotes and wait about 20mins and then plug it all back in and power on. Thats what worked for me as per a bunch of other people who had same issue as I described that I had.

    If your wii doesnt boot to system menu or preloader then im sorry im not sure what to say. im sure others here can help if you give a detailed explanation as to what steps you went through uptill the time when "the wii" no longer worked

    SomeGuy
     
  6. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    This seems to be what is happening to my wii. After installed cios rev10, I was trying to load up wad manager 1.3, which froze wii, i had no choice but to shut off my wii by holding the power button...

    My wii can boot into preloader and wii menu, just that my wii remote not syncing...
     
  7. jan777

    jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Member
    2,829
    36
    Jan 4, 2008
    just try to take out the friggin batteries, i usually do that when my wiimotes dont synch because i was forced to hard reset by some old homebrews
     
  8. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    hey guys, thanks soooooooo much, wii remote works now...I shut off my wii, unplugged evertyhing and took out batteries and re-hooked them up after 10 minutes, and my baby is all working again..ya...
     
  9. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    I tried to install USB Loader HDD Forwarder.wad using wad manager 1.3, however right after 'select source device: Wii SD slot -> Initializing libfat, please wait...OK!' it then give me error saying 'Retrieving device contents, please wait...ERROR!(ret = -1)...does anyone know why????

    thanks
     
  10. jan777

    jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Member
    2,829
    36
    Jan 4, 2008
    you should have a "wad" folder in the root
     
  11. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Member
    15,780
    3,452
    Nov 17, 2008
    Australia
    Queensland
    bet i know what the problem is. you unplugged the censor bar and re-plugged it in correct? if so that was it.
     
  12. simon885
    OP

    simon885 Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 7, 2008
    United States
    oops...thanks [​IMG]
     
  13. filipius

    filipius Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 3, 2007
    Brazil
    I have a similar problem i cant use my wiimote on hbc and cant get acess to system menu. My wii only boots via bootmii
     
  14. sidishere

    sidishere GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    175
    0
    Apr 5, 2009
    Change the battery.
     
  15. filipius

    filipius Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Sep 3, 2007
    Brazil
    The wii battery or wiimote battery?
    And I Also cant boot to system menu (only via bootmii>>HBC)
     
  16. sidishere

    sidishere GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    175
    0
    Apr 5, 2009
    Wii remote, that might be the reason why its not working.
     
  17. ocdetective

    ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    601
    0
    Mar 19, 2008
    Malaysia
    Well it will if you have just installed bootmii and have either left the sd card in, not changed the bootmii directory name to something else or not changed the config file for bootmii as to what it boots into. [​IMG]
     
  18. zektor

    zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,325
    22
    Nov 29, 2005
    United States
    I had wiimote issues in the past, until I realized that the Wii actually retains only a certain amount of syncs. Hold the red button on the console for 15-20 seconds to clear all saved syncs and then re-sync the wiimote.