Is my R4 Failing?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by rudedoggx, Apr 15, 2008.

Apr 15, 2008

Is my R4 Failing? by rudedoggx at 3:51 PM (1,158 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. rudedoggx
    OP

    Member rudedoggx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    All of a sudden, 2 of my games on R4 would not work. These games were Mario Party DS, and Ninja Gaiden DS.. This seemed to occur after I enabled soft-reset. They worked fine before, but now they say 'unable to read game data' when I try to boot them. Also, my Mario Kart DS does NOT work with download play anymore, and it used to work fine. Now I get some sort of 'communication error'. WTF, menz? [​IMG]

    EDIT: I'm also using the latest Kernel (v1.18), if that makes any difference. - Woops, I posted this to the wrong section. Anyone care to move this?
     
  2. Pie_Master178

    Newcomer Pie_Master178 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia

    I don't have an R4 but my friend does...if you copy(backup) all your data on the card and move it to some place safe and re-format the card and then copy everything back the problem should be fixed.
     
  3. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    v1.18.. that may be your problem that its not working, cause i dont think its even out yet.. [​IMG]

    I dont know, Try what pie said, it happened to me at the start, i reformatted it and it works fine for me
     
  4. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    Also, make sure when you update your firmware to delete _DS_MENU.SYS, as the loader will recreate it.
     
  5. rudedoggx
    OP

    Member rudedoggx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I accidentally updated it with v1.08 [​IMG] - Well, it's fixed now.
     

Share This Page