is my computers Specs high enough to Run PCSX2 at a Decent speed?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Yatashi Strife, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. Yatashi Strife
    OP

    Member Yatashi Strife GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    is my computers Specs high enough to Run PCSX2 at a Decent speed?
    My comp is:

    System:
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Home Edition
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 3
    Computer Specs:
    IntelÂ
    Pentium 4 CPU 3.00GHz
    2.99 GHz, with 1.00 GB of RAM

    I Just want to know if my comp can do it or not.
     
  2. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not try [​IMG] ? It looks like it'll be fine... but I don't really know, I have a real PS2.

    I never get why anyone wants to run PS2 games on computers, I mean a softmodded PS2's only costs about $50 at max.
     
  3. Yatashi Strife
    OP

    Member Yatashi Strife GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    The Void
    Country:
    United States
    I had a Fat PS2 and i broke it like a Noob trying to soft mod it for swap magic [​IMG] . im waiting for a PS2 Slim but in the mean time i just wanted to try and see if it would still work on my PC
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably not at decent speeds, and with servere FPS drops.

    I'm going to go ahead and say you'll probably need Dual-Core, another gig of RAM and a dedicated video card.

    Plus I'm pretty sure a lot of games still run pretty slowly, no matter what your PC specs are.

    Edit: Single Core CPUs work fine, apparently. But from looking at screenshots the emulator seems to make the games look.. slightly less quality then they actually are.
    Edit 2: So 1GB of RAM should be enough, but I would still recommend upgrading anyway. It'll give your computer a huge boost.
     
  5. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Swap Magic is like an R4, out dated in every way. Look up ESR.

    And how can you break it???
     
  6. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Your specs really aren't clear enough. You need more than simply My Computer -> Properties info that Windows provides... (Videocard specs, RAM speeds)
    And meh, it can run some games, just dont expect superb FPS [​IMG].
     

Share This Page