Is loader 1.10 really broken?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Dias, Jun 26, 2007.

Jun 26, 2007

Is loader 1.10 really broken? by Dias at 12:38 PM (3,921 Views / 0 Likes) 39 replies

  1. Dias
    OP

    Newcomer Dias Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Portugal
    Topic title sums it up nicely.

    I got my R4 today, and was wondering about the loader version. Some people complain that 1.09 and 1.10 are broken. Should I stick to 1.08?

    If it matters, I'm getting a 2 GB Kingston card.

    Also, I intend to play Sim City DS.

    Thanks in advance!
     


  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'm using 1.10. Everything is fine here, the only thing that is broken is cheat support.

    EDIT: So far that is.
     
  3. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I got 1.09 when it came out and had no problems with it. Finally got 1.10 yesterday when I was having trouble getting a usrcheat.dat file to work, still no problems (the usrcheat problem was my own fault).
     
  4. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    No it runs perfectly, the dldi auto patch is a good feature.
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    You need 1.10 to run Sim City
     
  6. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Does cheat support work for you on firmware 1.10?
     
  7. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    So far, yes. I did notice that when I upgraded it disabled all my cheats and I had to re-enable them in the cheat menu.
     
  8. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Ok, thanks.
     
  9. roguefan99

    Member roguefan99 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    Australia
    I've been using it for the past couple of days, no problems, cheats work find for me on the games I've played.

    I had one set of cheats someone claimed didn't work with 1.10 but worked with 1.08, however I couldn't get it to work with either, so I think the cheat support being broken is a bit of a crock.
     
  10. PuyoDead

    Member PuyoDead Hey! Hey! Oh!

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Country:
    United States
    My rom list is no longer in alphabetical order, but everything else is just fine.
     
  11. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The on the fly brightness adjustment 'cheat' is broken in 1.09/1.10.
     
  12. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    Well, cheats work fine for me - but the only things I've tried are walk through anything in Pokemon and infinite balls in Metroid Prime Pinball.
     
  13. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a crock. It's confirmed broken since 1.09 on certain games. Castlevania: POR being one of them. Try starting a game with infinite HP or MP enabled and all you'll get is two lovely white screens, or one white screen and a slightly yellow one if your DSL is like mine.
     
  14. silentreapr

    Member silentreapr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Meh, cheats broken.. who cares really. As long as everything else is working, it's fine.
     
  15. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, people who use cheats might care. The cheat function is no less worthy of working than any other feature the R4 team has added.
     
  16. HipN

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    Works 100% so far
     
  17. faiyez

    Newcomer faiyez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    3 quick questions about 1.10:

    Has anyone managed to get Pokemon Pearl to work under this version?

    Has anyone managed to load Moonshell under this version from the Main Menu?

    I heard download play was improved.... in what games?
     
  18. pristinemog

    Member pristinemog GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Country:
    United States
    My Pokemon Pearl works just fine.

    I use DSOrganize as my multimedia icon, so I can't answer the 2nd one.

    Nothing was mentioned about Download Play being fixed in this particular update, just that it will be fixed in the future.
     
  19. zabique

    Newcomer zabique Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Poland
    Can someone help me to find custom icon set for DSOrganize ?
     
  20. faiyez

    Newcomer faiyez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Anyone?
     

Share This Page