Hacking Is Kirby Triple Deluxe freezing for you?

cracker

Nyah!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,617
Trophies
1
XP
2,174
Country
United States
I'm wondering if I am the only one experiencing these freezes. It happens with the .3ds and .cia. I will either get a random "An error has occurred" screen if I leave it sit on the attraction video or keychains screen or every now and then a hard freeze when I beat a stage. This is all with a clean verified dump and has persisted since GW 2.0. So am I the only one?
 

cracker

Nyah!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,617
Trophies
1
XP
2,174
Country
United States
What type and speed microSD are you using? I was having freezes with SKY (on Kirby) and an upgrade to a good microSD fixed it

Both are Sandisk 32G U1/class 10 microSDs. Previously I was using PNY class 10s and had the same issue (along with corruption). I have tried other adapters for the 3DS card as well. Only this game seems to have the problem so it is one of those small things that drives you mad.
 

SomecallmeBerto

The Anti-Hero
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2014
Messages
1,097
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
USA
XP
636
Country
United States
Both are Sandisk 32G U1/class 10 microSDs. Previously I was using PNY class 10s and had the same issue (along with corruption). I have tried other adapters for the 3DS card as well. Only this game seems to have the problem so it is one of those small things that drives you mad.


Sounds like a bad rom dump. I would try another copy.
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,834
Country
United States
I'm having similar issues with a Bravely Default ROM and the MiiPlaza CIA's. In the middle of playing I'll hit the same error screen. I think it's related to the HomePass relay I have set up though as it only happens when I get a new StreetPass - I think my unit is getting more streetpases than it can handle in emuNAND and it just crashes.

I should also mention I've played a good amount of the Triple Deluxe rom and have not had any issues like this.
 

cracker

Nyah!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,617
Trophies
1
XP
2,174
Country
United States
I dunno i think its 2 easy xD

Yes it is but pretty much any Kirby game is too easy so kids can enjoy it too. I just love platformers with hidden areas/secrets and it is very nostalgic to me. Not to mention the game dynamics they threw in with the supernova powerup, etc.

Sounds like a bad rom dump. I would try another copy.

I suppose I will backup the install folder on the SD and try a newly created .cia from a new copy. I will update with the results.
 

cracker

Nyah!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,617
Trophies
1
XP
2,174
Country
United States
I rebuilt the .cia from a matching new .3ds and everything is working fine now. It must have been rebuilt wrong last time.
 

cracker

Nyah!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,617
Trophies
1
XP
2,174
Country
United States
Arg... It froze again. I think this time it might have been heat related since I was charging at the time and had been playing for quite a while. I guess I will just pop out the cart and try not to charge it while I play.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: :rofl2: