Is it safe?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Nero, Oct 9, 2007.

Oct 9, 2007

Is it safe? by Nero at 2:11 AM (2,349 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I have about 240MB space left on my 1GB Kingston. :'(

    I was wondering if it's safe to use up all/most of the space. Like; having 3 MB left.

    I read somewhere that if you leave minimal space on the MicroSD, it'll corrupt and die...

    So is it safe to leave barely any space left?

    [​IMG] At least I'm getting another 1GB in a week or so.
     


  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    I dunno. I have like 10kb left on mine, but I didn't worry. Then all of a sudden Wario Ware: Touched! started freezing on me. >.>
     
  3. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    United States
    As long as you have more than 1MB (bytes, not bits) of free space you should be fine.
     
  4. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard some people say to leave about 50megs free. They say it prevents games from locking up.

    I've had mine as low as 7megs free with no problems though.
     
  5. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] Ok, thanks for the reassurance, Rayder.
     
  6. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    My bigger games load slower when I have less space. I've tried to leave like 3 MB free. Not a good idea, I can tell you that. Games freeze.
     
  7. imyourxpan

    Member imyourxpan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    i remember seeing something on the website that it says it needs at least 5mb on the sd card for it to have as a backup thing. so you don't usually need to, but if you don't have at least 5mb free and something messes up, idk you might be sol with your saves. but i'm guessing it just reverts back to your old save so you lose everything you just did. i'm guessing so don't attack me if i'm wrong :'(
     
  8. lostsoulktash

    Newcomer lostsoulktash Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I would say leave at least 25mb for the cache. It needs some room to move things around and update the saves. The more the better how about that.

    When i first got my R4, i crammed 1,883mb into the Microsd and I got an error on the R4 screen...so i deleted some files and it worked after that.
     
  9. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow, I had 3 MB left. It only started to malfunction then. When there was 10 or even 5 MB left, it worked fine.
     
  10. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it works fine for me when I have more than 3 or 4 megs left. although I usually try to have more than that because I like to be able to just plug it in and drag and drop one game without deleting anything.
     
  11. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    And you can trim your ROMs to reduce space. It helps.
     
  12. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    O!

    sorry. I forgot to mention that. I trim all my games, and on a 2g micro sd, it makes the difference of about 2 or 3 volumes of manga (I use CBDS)
     
  13. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    CBDS FTW!!!!

    I wonder if you can trim manga... hmm....
     
  14. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    no. all a cbds file is is a bunch of images glued together in a handy little spot. seriously, look at the process log.

    EDIT: actually, I guess you can only look at the log for dpg files... ah well they still do essentially the same thing, just with different files.
     
  15. nexus7412369

    Member nexus7412369 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Canada
    I think that he was being sarcastic.
     
  16. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    yes, that would make sense. however, I would have looked pretty rude if I came back with a sarcastic answer and he had just been being a moron.
     
  17. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, i would say keep 20+MB free at ALL times if main use is GAMES, its not for cache, but for the save games that get created, the R4 uses 512KB saves, so every 2 games use 1MB, and if you go to start games that didn't have a save, it will quickly fill a card with only a few MB left. Now this rule can be ignored if its purely for videos, or even comic magna since its only going to use a couple save files.
     
  18. striderx

    Member striderx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Zell? ZEEELLLLL!?!?!

    Er ist der weiße Engel!!!
     
  19. Nero
    OP

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    I trim my ROM's. [​IMG] Gotta cram as much games as you can, ya know?
     
  20. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    What I am trying to say is: wouldn't it be better if anything and everything could be compressed in some way, therefore conserving space on your R4. But now with the 4 GB SDHC MicroSD, that shouldn't be a problem anymore.
     

Share This Page