Is it "safe" to delete unused / deprecated syst. IOS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dan_Aykroyd, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Hi! Before you go crazy on me about this, I wonder out of curiosity if is possible to have a fully working Wii with deleted (if any) old, not used anymore, IOS.

    Is this possible? Anyone tried this? And also, deleting these IOS count towards freeing space in the NAND?

    Thanks
     
  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Why would you want to delete IOS and may encounter problems? IOS don't fill your Wii's blocks, as far as I know.
     
  3. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    There are some IOS that you Nintendo has released 'stub' versions of, that is to say small versions that are essentially devoid of any functionality. You should be able to safely delete those I guess (since Nintendo neutered them in an official update) but I'd be awfully careful.
     
  4. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Of course it does.

    The Wii Shop Channel, Weather and News channels, it all takes up space doesn't it?
    It's not just magically on the NAND without taking up space, right?
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    The space is reserved, so if you delete them they take space while they're not even there...
    Dunno if its the same with IOS though
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    That's where I got my answer from.

    If you want to test, if IOS' use blocks try deleting IOS36 (go sure you have IOS36-64-v3094.wad or somewhat like that) and check if your blocks have changed. Afterwards reinstall IOS36, as it is required by some games.
     

Share This Page