Is it possible to use laptop as Access Point?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Darkspark, Jul 20, 2007.

Jul 20, 2007
  1. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't want to purchase a Nintendo Dongle, because I have a laptop connected to broadband through a Ethernet port, thus the laptops' built-in wireless is currently idle.

    There must be a way for the laptop to function in much the same way as a wireless router does or even the Nintendo Wi-Fi Dongle, and allow my DS Lite to connect to the laptop and thus use the laptops wired internet connection...

    Has this ever been done? Does anyone have any tips on doing this? I have googled without success.
     
  2. Strider

    Member Strider Next to the mainstream

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    901
    Country:
    It all only depends if your wifi software wants to do this. Technically, yes.
     
  3. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    I use my macbook as an access point, but I guess you're on PC right?
     
  4. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    I think laptops can only "receive" the signal. They can't send one. [At least PCs. I'm not sure about MACs though]
     
  5. loathsome

    Member loathsome GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    N3DSXL
    Country:
    Australia
    This is possible in Windows, and I've done it myself.

    Though, you will need an Ethernet based internet connection, or a second wireless card.

    Imo, you're better off buying the Nintendo dongle [​IMG]
     
  6. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    If the laptop supports SoftAP, then yes, it's possible.
     
  7. tipsy

    Member tipsy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    China
    Try this:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/n...etup/adhoc.mspx

    It didn't work for me (I tried laptop to laptop), maybe it'll work for you.
    I remember it worked when I a computer (not laptop), I'm not sure if that had anything to do with it, but that was when I had DSL, then I switched to stupid Comcast cable (a terrible mistake), and I no longer have wireless internet. And the stupid losers at Comcast won't help me.
     
  8. Darkspark
    OP

    Member Darkspark GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    323
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, On Vista the network you linked to Tipsy is an option (Ad-Hoc), but only as a temporary network. Which is great because I only need it when I want to play using Wi-Fi connection. I created a network, calling it "Nintendo Ds Lite" then I turned on my DS lite and success, the network was detected with full bars. When I tried to connect to it I got an error 5310.

    I created the network to be unsecured. I've no idea what went wrong. The wireless light on my laptop never flashed, so I don't think the DS Lite even got close to making a connection. However the fact my ds lite saw the wireless signal coming from my laptop is one hurdle overcome. I think I'll play around a bit with the wireless settings on my laptop and post back when I get further.

    THanks for the other replies, but they seem either damnright hard...or cost money [​IMG]. Can't be spending money where its not needed [​IMG]. £30 for a Nintendo Dongle is a rip-off.
     
  9. tipsy

    Member tipsy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    China
    ... Why do people call it a Nintendo "dongle"? I mean, the packaging doesn't say "dongle" on it anywhere, and "dongle" is kind of a scary word .. Anyway .. just out of curiosity. haha

    Why don't you buy from a US store?
    You can get a Nintendo wi-fi USB connector for around $23.99 or £12.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-listing/B00...85044562&sr=8-1

    Or I'm sure there's a Wi-Fi connection somewhere in your neighborhood. I can play wireless if I like play in the garage (because that's the room closest to my neighbor's which I think has wireless, or if I play on the corner of my room, I have wireless) or something.. =]
     
  10. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i have this problem too.
     
  11. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    I had the same problem but with the following configuration (Wii-wise) it worked:

    Manual IP settings:
    IP: 10.0.2.11
    Subnet: 255.255.255.0
    Default Router: 10.0.2.1

    Manual DNS settings:
    Primary DNS: 10.0.2.1
    Seconday: 10.0.2.11

    The settings are the same for NDS and Wii, but although I didn't test it with my NDS I know that it works for other users. Remember that I'm using a MacBook but it's worth a try if it also works on PCs.

    src: http://matdonline.free.fr/Wii-connection-w...t-MacOSX%20.htm
     
  12. myclock

    Member myclock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    i was just testing with 1 card without net connection and my DS cant pickup the signal [​IMG]
     
  13. Saylient_Dreams

    Member Saylient_Dreams GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Country:
    United States
    Tried this, got the same results, DS sees the connection full strength, but won't connect, and I get that same 51300 error code. [​IMG] Wish there was some way to do this.
     
  14. lawliet

    Newcomer lawliet Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    I tried to search Nintendo for the details of the code but couldn't get the page to load. Anyway, my guess is that the DS is complaining that it is not getting an IP Address. You might have to manually set an IP Address for your DS.
     
  15. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, set your Adhoc network to static IP's and configure your DS accordingly.
     
  16. Saylient_Dreams

    Member Saylient_Dreams GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    347
    Country:
    United States
    53000 apparently means the access point just isn't compatible with the DS. >.> I really wish I could just use my laptop's wireless card instead of forking over 35$ for a wifi dongle that I'd use mainly for DSFtp....
    Also, I'm not sure how to configure the Adhoc network in Vista, it just kinda does it, I can't find any manual config.
     

Share This Page