Is it possible to run Cylco DS firmware on R4DS?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by MRCOOLGH, Dec 27, 2008.

Dec 27, 2008
  1. MRCOOLGH
    OP

    Newcomer MRCOOLGH Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to run Cylco DS firmware on R4DS? I'm sure it can be done right?
     
  2. Nayr Rosfar

    Member Nayr Rosfar White Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Wherever the next link takes me.
    Country:
    United States
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    The answer is NO !
    just for your information.. if you are planning to use cheat .dat from cheats.gbatemp.net ~!
    please read my signature for the possible problems you might encounter [​IMG]
     
  4. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    Somewhere floating around theres a DSTT firmware replacement but YSMENU solves your problems and if there was a replacement the R4 would be extinct
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    I often wondered this myself,i'm sure it's possible but I doubt anyone would put any serious work into trying it......
     
  6. Legobot

    Member Legobot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Wherever the wind takes me
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought the same thing a while ago but in the end I stuck with the official R4 firmware although i might give YSMENU a shot later
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Its not possible due to hardware differences, The CycloDS as different hardware and has internal memory which it heavily uses for all of its in game features such as in game menus and such while the R4 doesn't have this. So even if someone did get the CycloDS firmware to work on the DS, most of the features would need to be disabled.
     
  8. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought the same thing a while ago but in the end I stuck with the official R4 firmware although i might give YSMENU a shot later
    [/quote]
    trust me YSmenu is a great replacement
     
  9. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    So is there any other firmware besides dstt that could be used?
     
  10. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Not possible due to all the differences in hardware :/
     

Share This Page