1. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to play gba games without an expansion pack? ive got ttds and i dont want to waste my money buying the gba part so i wanted to know if i could play gba games on it some how
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,356
    Country:
    Canada
    no. Don't try.
     
  3. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    kk thank you
     
  4. Hiratai

    Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you put it in and then you have to do the microwave trick. It's where you put it in the microwave for only 2 minutes ONLY. Then it'll reset the flash and NOR so you can put ROMs on your DSTT.

    Also, make sure you only leave the DS in the microwave for 2 minutes so the micros only hit the weak points. Be careful.
     
  5. Pizzaroo

    Pizzaroo douchebag
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,161
    Country:
    United States
    the only way you can play SOME games is by getting an NES or SNES emulator. SOME games for the GBA are just ports from those comsoles.
     
  6. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    so there is no possible way i can play gba games unless i buy a slot 2 (will ez flash work?)
     
  7. pokemongalaxy

    pokemongalaxy Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    no, and the chances of a working gba emulator is improboble
     
  8. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    well i got my brothers neo3 sd version it goes in slot 2 and it uses the fat sd cards can i use it?
     
  9. dawn.wan

    dawn.wan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
  10. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    how do i just when i turn my ds on i goes to ttds menu with all my games then what
     
  11. Dylan

    Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    A BASIC FAQ CONSISTING OF

    N64 - NO, NO and NO - ask and get inevitably flamed

    GBA - Expansion is the only way (link to faq and/or link to site to purchase 3 in 1 from) - ask for another way and inevitably flamed

    SHOULD BE MANDATORY TO READ WHEN SIGNING UP. WOULD ONLY TAKE 10 SECONDS TO READ.

    These questions are way to frequently asked. Im not trying to be mean but you have to agree its quite frequent.
     
  12. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    kk i get i cant play gba games without slot 2 but i have a neo3 sd version with a 2g will that work for my slot 2 unless your trying to tell me it doesnt and sorry if im asking a question thats already been asked
     
  13. Dylan

    Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Country:
    Im not sure what a neo3 sd version is but if it is a slot 2 then maybe it will. Hopefully someone else can shed some light on that situation but there are greater things to consider here...



    ...1000th post!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOOOOOOOOOO! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  14. axisk

    OP axisk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    its a neo2 gba slot but its says neo3 sd version on the front of it
     
Draft saved Draft deleted