Is it possible to play Gamecube games on the Wii via USB ?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Haloman800, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States
    If not, and it can only be done through disc backups, would you please link me on a trusted guide if you don't mind? I'd truly appreciate it.


    Edit: I should add, through USB... Besides with a WODE.
     
  2. Matthew

    Member Matthew GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is something I also would like to find out.
     
  3. QueenKong

    Newcomer QueenKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Yes, with DIOS-MIOS. But not a single game works correctly with that method... Anyway, another version of SD-Boot will be out by the end of 2011. This is the only solution...
     
  4. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States
    Sweeeet. Thanks.

    For everyone else interested, I found a guide: http://www.wiihacks.com/blogs/shadowsonic2...-dios-mios.html - Not sure if there's one on GBAtemp, didn't find one.


    The tutorial is apparently really long, but they're more fun that way [​IMG].


    Edit: it looks like it's been discontinued (No longer being updated), and... Nearly every game is completely broken... (List here: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/DIOS_MIOS_Compatibility_List ).


    *sigh*... I guess I'm going to just play backups on discs, if this is the only solution.
     
  5. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    DIOS-MIOS is dead!....thus not a viable option.
    so long as you have a wii without the D3-2 or D4 drives, you can load through disc back-ups. just install a cMIOS (comes in .wad form and installs via any wad manager--can be obtained through Modmii, the modify any wii thread, or even the DarkCORP pack). once done, you can load through NeoGamma or, i think, even the disc channel....hope this helps.

    edit: did you just supply a direct link to a no-no site??? ...i think you did....
    edit again: thaaaaat's twice now....ur so getting busted....
     
  6. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States
  7. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    don't forget, any wii out now has the D-3-2 drive in it, it'll never play burned discs of ANY kind.....
     
  8. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That is slightly misleading... Any Wii sold in the past ten months has a D3-2 drive in it.

    OP: There's SD-Boot, which will allow you to play GC games from SD.
     
  9. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, now the most common drive on a brand new wii is the D4. [​IMG]
    Anyway it can't play backup discs just like its predecessor D3-2. [​IMG]
     
  10. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States
    Please link [​IMG]. I'll be googling by the time you read this..
     
  11. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I doubt that this is what you're looking for, since you're obviously too lazy to invest any money for pirating games. You would need an SD-Gecko for this, they're cheap, but still...

    EDIT: I'm not wasting GBAtemp's bandwidth with an comment to a question that get's asked each week, and could have been answered with a simple Search. Not to mention that you're linking to sites which aren't allowed here. Seems more like you're wasting GBAtemp's bandwidth. Your argument, sir, failed hard.
     
  12. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States

    I'm not going to spend $100-150 dollars & take apart my Wii to play GC backup games. I've already had 4-5 Gamecube discs scratched beyond reading or broken by my nephews/nieces. I have no interest in pirating games, so stop assuming things, it's shows stupidity.

    I already knew I needed an SD-Gecko, so if you're not going to offer any helpful information, please stop wasting GBAtemp's bandwidth.
     
  13. Haloman800
    OP

    Member Haloman800 a real gril

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,603
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you everyone for the helpful information. I'm going with disc backups, it seems the simplest way.
     
  14. chop

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gamecube USB loading is dead, SDBoot is the only way forward it seems, Disc backups if you have a capable Wii are the best way via NeoGamma
     
  15. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you still need a USB gecko.
     

Share This Page