Is it possible to implement sdhc support in system menu 3.2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zant, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo was kind enough to write the code, but can we implement it into system menu 3.2? The only reason i updates was so that i can use my 8 gig card to play my VC games of, but my backup loading has suffered tremendously. Is it possible just to implement the sdhc part into 3.2?
     
  2. Tichinde925

    Member Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Warwick, Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    Why not update to 4.0?
     
  3. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Backup loading shouldn't have suffered at all... The software used for backup loading is all independant of the system menu. What type of "backup problems" are you having exactly?
     
  4. zant
    OP

    Member zant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    372
    Country:
    United States
    disc not loading, disc read errors, system corrupt screens, etc. i never had any of this on 3.2-3.4
     
  5. s3phir0th115

    Member s3phir0th115 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    700
    Country:
    United States
    The issue is IOS support more than the system channel if you ask me.

    You could theoretically patch SDHC support into the IOS30 that System Menu 3.2 uses. You could also try getting the system running under the custom IOS which should support SDHC.

    But, I think you'd be better off installing a trucha patched IOS60 and going to system menu 4.0. That would safe you a lot of effort.
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you went up to 4.0 and got those? or did you just hear about all that?
     
  7. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    That's probably due to a faulty installation, not to the System Menu 4.0 itself. In other words, you probably screwed up during the updating process, because 4.0 has been tested intensively and extensively and it has none of the problems you mention.
     
  8. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    indeed, if you are on 3.2 and use waninkoko's 4.0 upgrader it should work perfectly fine
     
  9. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    lol but have 300+ blocks of memory on your NAND or brick
     

Share This Page