Is it possible to go from flashme to stealth?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kalibar, Oct 10, 2006.

Oct 10, 2006
  1. kalibar
    OP

    Member kalibar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a flashed DS and I'd like to load flashme_stealth on there -- is there anything special I need to do, or should I just short SL1 again as if I were flashing for the first time?

    Alternatively, if I load flashme_stealth and decide I'd like to go back to the original FlashMe, do I simply repeat the procedure?

    I don't want to fuck up my shit. I'm using a black DS Lite, if that makes any difference.
     
  2. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    This topic seems to say you "might" need to short again. I was also under the impression that you wouldn't have to after it's been flashme'd, but be prepared I guess.
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may need to short it again but its virtually the same code so you may not have to. I've had to short the SL1 on the ds lite before and keeping my figures crossed because their easier to brick. Don't think I'll be shorting it anytime soon if I can avoid it.
     
  4. omegatr0n

    Member omegatr0n GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    when you install flashmestealh on top of flashme it will starty at 60%
     

Share This Page